Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Can we sit here?"

Translation:Kunnen we hier zitten?

0
2 years ago

4 Comments


nickmurdoch

Why not 'Mogen wij hier zitten?"?

2
Reply1 year ago

laBarbara22

'Mogen we hier zitten' is perfectly correct, but the program doesn't accept it for some reason. I'm a native Dutch speaker, for the reference. 'Mogen' is more of a 'are we allowed to', whereas 'kunnen' means 'is it possible to', although both would be correct here.

5
Reply1 year ago

AbigailNat10

Like in English can vs may.

0
Reply9 months ago

AbigailNat10

Is the verb in a final position fixed? Or is the adverb "hier" in a fixed position?

0
Reply9 months ago