"Can we sit here?"

Translation:Kunnen we hier zitten?

2 years ago

5 Comments


nickmurdoch

Why not 'Mogen wij hier zitten?"?

1 year ago

laBarbara22

'Mogen we hier zitten' is perfectly correct, but the program doesn't accept it for some reason. I'm a native Dutch speaker, for the reference. 'Mogen' is more of a 'are we allowed to', whereas 'kunnen' means 'is it possible to', although both would be correct here.

1 year ago

AbigailNat10

Like in English can vs may.

11 months ago

AbigailNat10

Is the verb in a final position fixed? Or is the adverb "hier" in a fixed position?

11 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I'm not sure what you mean with 'fixed position', sorry.

But anyway: when using modal verbs, the main verb is placed at the end of the clause (unless the Direct Object is a subordinate clause).

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.