1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi lấy một ly nước ép…

"Chúng tôi lấy một ly nước ép."

Translation:We take a glass of juice.

July 22, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Songve

I guess marrying a glass of juice is out of the question...

April 3, 2018

Sr.Stephen

Why no classifier on "ly"?

July 22, 2016

ckhadung

It can be accompanied by classifier "cái". The answer that contains "cái" is already accepted but generally, classifier is optional.

It's not about grammar rule but it's about the preference. Vietnamese speakers tend to ignore classifier cái when the objects (glass, bottle...) are... specific enough. For instance: tôi cần một cái chai (I need a bottle - so you need classifier), however: tôi cần một chai rượu Vodka (I need a bottle of Vodka - no classifier here). On the other hand, it's not wrong to include "cái".

July 24, 2016

Sr.Stephen

Thank you, that makes sense.

July 24, 2016

Mmoaa

Chúng ta lấy một ly nước ép was marked incorrect. :(

August 14, 2018

Lazuli_Love

Maybe because you should translate into english?

February 18, 2019

CeeCeeSong

Because of your typo...should be Chung toi.

March 8, 2019

CeeCeeSong

What does this mean? Like you're ordering, or you're stealing the glass of juice??? Because if it's supposed to be ordering in a restaurant, the correct English would be "We WILL take a glass of juice." (We'll). But even that is awkward, as it is weird for more than one person to share one glass of juice, so the meaning here is really unclear. In English, the meaning would be that two or more people are stealing a glass of juice. Is this the intended meaning of this sentence?

March 8, 2019

JacobStewa974186

Im not far along in my studies but i see two possibilities.

  1. This is just practise to learn more combinations of words and how they go together. We've learned a lot of thungs that we may never say but they help us learn.

  2. This is how they order juice at a restaurant when there is another person or more with them. It doesnt mean its a weird way to order. You are looking at a direct translation which will make a lot of phrases in a lot of languages look weird. While it might mean we steal a glass of juice to english speakers, it could just be ordering to them

June 5, 2019

Cameron307878

funny how "take" is the same as "marry"

July 18, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.