1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi lấy một ly nước ép…

"Chúng tôi lấy một ly nước ép."

Translation:We take a glass of juice.

July 22, 2016

4 Comments


Sr.Stephen

Why no classifier on "ly"?


ckhadung

It can be accompanied by classifier "cái". The answer that contains "cái" is already accepted but generally, classifier is optional.

It's not about grammar rule but it's about the preference. Vietnamese speakers tend to ignore classifier cái when the objects (glass, bottle...) are... specific enough. For instance: tôi cần một cái chai (I need a bottle - so you need classifier), however: tôi cần một chai rượu Vodka (I need a bottle of Vodka - no classifier here). On the other hand, it's not wrong to include "cái".


Sr.Stephen

Thank you, that makes sense.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.