"Tu manges sa pomme."

Translation:You are eating his apple.

February 1, 2013

62 Comments


wolfe.francine

Could this mean his or her apple? Is sa feminine only because pomme is?

February 1, 2013

patlaf

Correct. Unlike English, determiners in French take on the gender of what is being owned, NOT the gender of the owner. So it is someone's apple so it is "sa pomme" because apple is feminine, but we know nothing about the gender of who owns the apple.

February 1, 2013

northernguy

I got this one right because that is the rule I applied but I'm wondering how I would refer to eating her apple in particular.

February 10, 2013

jeffers86

It isn't possible to refer to her apple, without referring to the person in particular (e.g. "the girl's apple").

March 23, 2013

northernguy

jeffers86......Thank you

After many examples where no other alternative has been presented I have begun to conclude that, as you say, you just have to get specific if you want to get around the problem of maintaining agreement between the noun and its dependents.

March 23, 2013

facw

this one also made me stop and think. I figured it out on my own. I must say this is really an impressive way to learn.

March 7, 2013

dave3466

To specify her apple, you can use la pomme a elle, the a should have an acute accent but this does not work on my tablet

September 11, 2015

Em.Jayne

this would be very weird to say, but you could say 'je mange la pomme de la fille' I am eating the girl's apple... if you want to be specific :)

September 5, 2015

DuoLogue

I responded in "You are eating her apple," it still was accepted!

January 8, 2016

frenchbreadrules

So, sa is for feminine objects and son is for masculine objects? Aider, s'il vous plaît!

March 26, 2013

pjbf1979

That's correct (mostly). Sa (and "ma" and "ta") are used with feminine objects in the singular as long as the word doesn't begin with a vowel.

ma robe, ta pomme, sa salade

Words that begin with a vowel get "mon", "ton", or "son". Plurals get "ses" irrespective of the gender of the object (mes/tes/ses pommes).

(the "nous" and "vous" possessives only change between singular and plural, and not with regard to gender)

April 12, 2013

TaraUnscripted

This was so helpful!! - so even though "her apple" was correct, since the "sa" is related to the apple, being a feminine noun, could "sa pomme" also translate to "his apple" or "its apple"?

April 25, 2013

pjbf1979

Correct :)

April 25, 2013

jambe7

i am still Confused. so how do we know if its "His" or "Her" apple that was eaten?? many thanks

May 29, 2014

JohnPMChappell

P.S. "M'aidez, s'il vous plaît" :-)

June 6, 2014

Em.Jayne

you are correct. Also I would like to help you- that was very good adlib! pronunciation wise 'aider s'il vous plaît' is correct. but, what you need here is probably a tense you haven't learned yet. or maybe just a mode? anyway, just so you can see it, what you are actually saying is 'aidez, s'il vous plaît', because you are asking (you) help please, where the subject is inherent in the interocative form (ps... that's the form you're using ;) ) I don't mean to be rude, just want to help.

September 5, 2015

Rae.F

You forgot the object of the verb. M'aidez. Help me.

September 25, 2015

agyag

How do you know whether someone is saying "tu manges ça pomme" or "tu manges sa pomme"

April 19, 2013

Rae.F

It would never be "ça pomme". It would have to be "cette pomme".

Ça is a demonstrative pronoun, meaning it must always stand alone. Cet(te) is an article/adjective, meaning it cannot stand alone.

December 1, 2016

hdhdhd

I was wondering as well. I picked the right one here due to context, and I think that's all you have. Phonetics is not my area of expertise, but they sound the same to me.

April 19, 2013

amcwest

The pronunciation is just the same but "sa" is a possessive whereas "ça" means "that" like in "I like that".

April 21, 2014

reyzvolution

It's the same in Google Translator. Would love someone to confirm this...

June 17, 2013

hackneyduo1510

google translator is faulty and no one should rely on it

June 2, 2014

tacit-blue

why is "you are eating their apple" incorrect? is it just a case of duolingo not recognizing singular they, or is that actually not a correct translation for some reason?

April 22, 2014

JohnPMChappell

It would be the latter. Your translation would be perfectly correct, indeed arguably more correct than any English rendering with a specific gender as it's explicitly unknown without additional context.

June 6, 2014

JohnPMChappell

Umm. I meant FORMER, of course.

June 6, 2014

NurseKun

Saying "You are eating its apple" is wrong? Wouldn't "its" be applicable though seeing as the word is suggested?

June 9, 2013

AnoopVargh

Duolingo still expects you to pick up on the context of the sentence. The suggested meanings include all possible meanings, but that's just for reference.

August 19, 2013

lokaltmonster

Why can't it be ''its apple''? Isn't sa == his, her or its?

August 1, 2013

A.Frederick_

Context

May 4, 2014

barracudamoo

Connotations everywhere on duo! :D

August 29, 2013

Thien

How do you like them apples?

August 12, 2014

annna91

why his apple.....i think that is:her apple..can anyone help me

May 14, 2014

SarrelLois

That has confused me too.

May 14, 2014

pjbf1979

Her apple is also acceptable. It's the same for both

May 14, 2014

Chance362047

He might not want his apple to be eaten!

May 9, 2018

jurattes

why can't it be: "tu manges ta pomme"?

September 23, 2013

DimasKonkol

Her = sa; Your = ta.

January 17, 2014

kubda

How would you say, she is eating his apple.

November 15, 2013

-Light

Elle mange sa pomme.

February 27, 2014

Smokestack1

With most of these recordings I can't tell "je mange" from "tu manges"

December 19, 2013

georgecoops16

How can you make the distinction between 'you eat her apple' or 'you are eating her apple'? Or isnt there any?

December 21, 2013

Bocer1

Apparently, there are is no present progressive tense in French. If you want to emphasize that the activity is in progress, you may want to use "etre en train de". In your case, it'll be "Vous etes en train de mange son pomme" which literally means "You are in the process of eating her apple". See http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/jesuislisant.htm :)

March 29, 2014

am555

I dont understand which one is masculine sa or son. Also do you use it according to the gender of the noun or the gender of the person

December 26, 2013

rastee

"sa" is feminine, "son" masculine. However it does not matter in this case (and to answer the second part of your question); you need to agree with the gender of the item that is owned, which in this case is an apple. Apple is feminine so it's always is "sa pomme" regardless of the gender of the owner.

January 2, 2014

Seamus16

I couldn't wrap my head around it either so I googled it and got this table clarified it all for me: http://www.frenchtutorial.com/en/learn-french/possessive/adjectives

March 11, 2014

MissAshley8705

One of the best websites for learning French rules (that i have found anyway) is www.laits.utexas.edu/fi/ Sounds like a wierd web address for learning French but it breaks down the 'rules' of the language in a way thats very easy to understand. Its helped me so much with completing levels on Duolingo.

June 13, 2014

-Marcellous-

Man, I hate the slight spelling changes for "Tu" I just use "Vous" all the time. Tu es, Tu manges...

June 26, 2014

TAshil

How would one differentiate the pronounciation between the words "leur" and "leurs"?

August 9, 2014

Sarkywoman

I cannot do ANY of these damn possessives. I've been gleefully learning my French easily up until this unit and so far I've got every single phrase wrong due to some little mistake. It's infuriating.

August 18, 2017

Rae.F

The first part of the word tells you whose it is:
1st person singular -- mon, ma, mes
2nd person singular -- ton, ta, tes
3rd person singular -- son, sa, ses
1st person plural -- notre, nos
2nd person plural -- votre, vos
3rd person plural -- leur, leurs

The last part of the word tells you if the thing possessed (not the person who possesses it) is masculine or feminine or plural:
Masculine singular -- mon, ton, son
Feminine singular -- ma, ta, sa
Singular, masculine or feminine -- notre, votre, leur
Plural, masculine or feminine -- mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs

August 18, 2017

Sarkywoman

Yeah, I did read the notes and tips before I came in, but I'm either forgetting them or mishearing things. This unit is far more complicated than any previous ones. Sentences that could just as easily say 'les' actually meaning 'ses'. And yes, I can remember that when the sentence comes round again but if I'm not getting it right first time on some childlike learning app, I'm not going to be able to understand it in actual France.

August 18, 2017

Rae.F

Yeah, usage is going to be different between languages. I don't know the full breakdown of it, but I know that where in English we say "my foot" (or arm or other body part), in French they say "le pied" (or bras or other body part).

August 19, 2017

Talyaama13

Like in spanish "su manzana"

October 1, 2017

Ladle

it might perhaps be helpful for duo to allow "his/her" whenever "sa" and "son" are used. is that currently accepted? i haven't tried it.

July 6, 2018

Rae.F

No, it is not. When in free-typing mode, just pick one option and stick with it. If it gives you a multiple-choice question and more than one option is good, that's when you select all of the good ones.

July 6, 2018

danielle507116

It sure sounds like 'sa' to me

February 9, 2019

Rae.F

That's because it is.

February 9, 2019

Tony570519

how do you know it's his apple and not her apple?

February 16, 2019

georgeoftruth

You cannot know. Please read some of the first comments here.

February 16, 2019

Leonielei

In the menu I could pick, eat, eating or ate for 《manges》I chose to write "you ate her apple" Im confused as how is this wrong. Please can someone help enlighten me. Thanks.

March 7, 2019

Rae.F

"Manges" is present tense. "Ate" is past tense.

http://www.conjugation-fr.com/conjugate.php?verb=manger&x=0&y=0

March 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.