1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אחר הצהריים אני הולך אליו."

"אחר הצהריים אני הולך אליו."

Translation:In the afternoon I am going to him.

July 22, 2016

7 Comments


iminmyshop

would באחר הצהריים be correct?


danny912421

achár ha-tzohoráyim aní holéch eláv.


houthakker72

Could this mean 'after' the afternoon ? (or might that be אחרי ?)


AlmogL

Both אחר הצהרים and אחרי הצהרים mean "afternoon", for me it's about 2 to 6 pm.


NaftaliFri1

When is after the afternoon?

Sounds like a bit farther than far away.


orbechar

yea kinda sorta


t-hero

In Hebrew is it normal to use present tense rather than future tense in this context?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.