"אחר הצהריים אני הולך אליו."

Translation:In the afternoon I am going to him.

July 22, 2016

7 Comments


iminmyshop

would באחר הצהריים be correct?

August 24, 2016

houthakker72

Could this mean 'after' the afternoon ? (or might that be אחרי ?)

July 22, 2016

AlmogL

Both אחר הצהרים and אחרי הצהרים mean "afternoon", for me it's about 2 to 6 pm.

July 22, 2016

NaftaliFri1

When is after the afternoon?

Sounds like a bit farther than far away.

September 11, 2016

orbechar

yea kinda sorta

July 22, 2016

t-hero

In Hebrew is it normal to use present tense rather than future tense in this context?

July 7, 2017

lulubeck

I would probably say "I am going to his place." Not a literal translation.

July 28, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.