"אחר הצהריים אני הולך אליו."

Translation:In the afternoon I am going to him.

July 22, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

achár ha-tzohoráyim aní holéch eláv.


iminmyshop

would באחר הצהריים be correct?


houthakker72

Could this mean 'after' the afternoon ? (or might that be אחרי ?)


AlmogL

Both אחר הצהרים and אחרי הצהרים mean "afternoon", for me it's about 2 to 6 pm.


NaftaliFri1

When is after the afternoon?

Sounds like a bit farther than far away.


orbechar

yea kinda sorta


t-hero

In Hebrew is it normal to use present tense rather than future tense in this context?


KeismerEsc1

אחר הצהריים should be after lunch


danny912421

No, it shouldn't. צהריים is noon, not lunch. ארוחת צהריים is lunch - literally "the meal of the noon"


deegee58

What about "after noon i go to his"?


IngeborgHa14

Well, yes, this is technically right and a literal translation, but note that אַחֲרֵי־הַצׇּהֳרַ֫יִם serves the function of in the afternoon in English, which is much more usual than after noon by a wide margin.


Kate990828

Why doesn't it say באחר הצהריים? for "in" the afternoon?


IngeborgHa14

Well, the expression אַחֲרֵי הַצׇּהֳרַ֫יִם already begins with a preposition, after (the) noon works as an adverbial expression, no need for †in after…†.


Kate990828

Thank you; obviously I'm still thinking in English!


kareemabba6

Why it's "In the afternoon I am going to him" and not "I am going to him afternoon," I think it's also correct.


danny912421

No, it's not correct. In English, you can't say just "afternoon", it needs to be "in the afternoon".

EDIT: I realized now that what you wrote could be correct after all, but only if you write "after noon" - as two words, not one. Also, mind the word order. "After noon, I am going to him." This should be correct, but I don't think that they included it in the list of correct answers.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.