1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Látsz kint fiatalokat?"

"Látsz kint fiatalokat?"

Translation:Do you see young people outside?

July 22, 2016

21 Comments


GerSzej

do you see young ones outside was not accepted. Of course, I reported it. But once more, I find very frustrating the lack of consistency even for a beta version.


[deactivated user]

    It's so frustrating. Whenever this comes up, I never know whether it will accept "ones" or "people". Same with keres "looking for" or "searching for", it seems that 9 times out of 10 it will only accept one of the two.

    Hopefully this will be fixed soon.


vvsey

    Well, "fiatalokat" literally means "young ones", that is true. But the Hungarian sentence implies "young people". Anyway, it could be argued that "young ones" could also be accepted.


Babelshark42

    But earlier in the course "young ones" was the translation given. I wouldn't normally use it for people.


vvsey

    You mean in English or in Hungarian?

    In Hungarian, "fiatalok", in itself, refers to "young people". That is the idiomatic meaning. "Young ones" is just the literal translation, it doesn't mean that that's how English refers to "young people".

    In a different context, the meaning of "fiatalokat" is the literal meaning "young ones":
    Q: What kind of dogs do you want?
    A: Young ones. - "Fiatalokat".


Judit294350

    Years back there was an English TV programs called "The Young Ones" about university students. It is used but is less formal.


lingobren

    I think "youngsters" should also be acceptable, as it is a literal translation for young people


DaleEnlight

    Yes, youngsters is correct and definitely accepted by Duo.


mbgreen11

    It gave me "Do you see any youths outside?" for the translation. How do I know to use the term "any"? And I thought "youth" is already plural and "youths" was incorrect. Incidentally, I put "Do you see the youth outside?" Would I have to put "a" in front of "fiatalokat" for that to be the correct translation?


NikolaGole2

    Yes, I think 'youth' should be accepted as plural. However since there is no article in the original sentence, you shouldn't put any in your translation either.


trgo1

    how to make question forms ? why not ' you see young ones outside

    can anybody explain ?


MrtonPolgr

    Yes, pretty much that's it. It follows a similar topic - focus - verb - rest structure as indicative sentences but: 1. the topic is often left out (you usually don't need to make anything clear and agree on prior to asking for the thing you want to know) 2. the focus is mostly the interrogative word itself, as it tends to be a substitute of the part of speech expected as the answer. (Miért can be an exception since it doesn't ask about a given detail of a sentence - so you can keep your own focus to apply "miért" to.)

    I wouldn't get into details here, these are commonly discussed things on the forum.


roundand

    Is "do you see youths outside?" wrong?


mbgreen11

    Youth in English is already plural. To denote one you say "the youth" and omit "the" to indicate plurality.


Joefoti21

    What about "young things"?


MrtonPolgr

    That's a bit forced since "fiatal" is usually a person and not a thing.


SusanRankin1

    Why is it latsz and not latod?


MrtonPolgr

    "fiatalokat" is indefinite


JohnWeber786406

    Okay, here we go......fiatal (young), új (new), and kézdo" (initial/start). Puppy can be "kiskutya" (little dog).


MercedesEm13

    Absolutely the same feelings of my co-students.Time goes by and corrections are seldom made

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.