"Látsz kint fiatalokat?"

Translation:Do you see young people outside?

July 22, 2016

15 Comments


GerSzej

do you see young ones outside was not accepted. Of course, I reported it. But once more, I find very frustrating the lack of consistency even for a beta version.

July 22, 2016

iateapenguin

It's so frustrating. Whenever this comes up, I never know whether it will accept "ones" or "people". Same with keres "looking for" or "searching for", it seems that 9 times out of 10 it will only accept one of the two.

Hopefully this will be fixed soon.

July 29, 2016

vvsey

Well, "fiatalokat" literally means "young ones", that is true. But the Hungarian sentence implies "young people". Anyway, it could be argued that "young ones" could also be accepted.

July 22, 2016

Babelshark42

But earlier in the course "young ones" was the translation given. I wouldn't normally use it for people.

August 11, 2016

vvsey

You mean in English or in Hungarian?

In Hungarian, "fiatalok", in itself, refers to "young people". That is the idiomatic meaning. "Young ones" is just the literal translation, it doesn't mean that that's how English refers to "young people".

In a different context, the meaning of "fiatalokat" is the literal meaning "young ones":
Q: What kind of dogs do you want?
A: Young ones. - "Fiatalokat".

August 11, 2016

Judit294350

Years back there was an English TV programs called "The Young Ones" about university students. It is used but is less formal.

October 16, 2017

Babelshark42

Exactly.

August 11, 2016

mbgreen11

It gave me "Do you see any youths outside?" for the translation. How do I know to use the term "any"? And I thought "youth" is already plural and "youths" was incorrect. Incidentally, I put "Do you see the youth outside?" Would I have to put "a" in front of "fiatalokat" for that to be the correct translation?

June 30, 2017

NikolaGole2

Yes, I think 'youth' should be accepted as plural. However since there is no article in the original sentence, you shouldn't put any in your translation either.

October 17, 2017

lingobren

I think "youngsters" should also be acceptable, as it is a literal translation for young people

January 2, 2017

DaleEnlight

Yes, youngsters is correct and definitely accepted by Duo.

October 11, 2018

mbgreen11

Youth in English is already plural. To denote one you say "the youth" and omit "the" to indicate plurality.

September 7, 2017

trgo1

how to make question forms ? why not ' you see young ones outside

can anybody explain ?

November 14, 2016

roundand

Is "do you see youths outside?" wrong?

July 12, 2017

Joefoti21

What about "young things"?

August 1, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.