"Látsz kint fiatalokat?"

Translation:Do you see young people outside?

July 22, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GerSzej

do you see young ones outside was not accepted. Of course, I reported it. But once more, I find very frustrating the lack of consistency even for a beta version.


vvsey

Well, "fiatalokat" literally means "young ones", that is true. But the Hungarian sentence implies "young people". Anyway, it could be argued that "young ones" could also be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    It's so frustrating. Whenever this comes up, I never know whether it will accept "ones" or "people". Same with keres "looking for" or "searching for", it seems that 9 times out of 10 it will only accept one of the two.

    Hopefully this will be fixed soon.


lingobren

    I think "youngsters" should also be acceptable, as it is a literal translation for young people


DaleEnlight

    Yes, youngsters is correct and definitely accepted by Duo.


mbgreen11

    It gave me "Do you see any youths outside?" for the translation. How do I know to use the term "any"? And I thought "youth" is already plural and "youths" was incorrect. Incidentally, I put "Do you see the youth outside?" Would I have to put "a" in front of "fiatalokat" for that to be the correct translation?


roundand

    Is "do you see youths outside?" wrong?


SusanRankin1

    Why is it latsz and not latod?


MrtonPolgr

    "fiatalokat" is indefinite


JohnWeber786406

    Okay, here we go......fiatal (young), új (new), and kézdo" (initial/start). Puppy can be "kiskutya" (little dog).

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.