"Dyw Owen ddim yma."

Translation:Owen is not here.

July 22, 2016

10 Comments


Walk-to-Bala

Why is it not Mae Owen ddim yma?

July 22, 2016

EllisVaughan

Because in Welsh we have different forms of the verb "Bod" depending on if the sentence is positive, negative or a question. This is most easily shown using the formal forms. So "Rydw i " is a positive sentence (I am). "Dydw i ddim" (I am not) is a negative sentence, and "ydw i" marks a questionof "I am". Now the for the third person singular it's slightly less regular. "Mae" is the positive form, "Dydy/Dyw" is the negative form and "Ydy/Yw" is the question form. (The course teaches the colloquial forms so don't worry if you haven't seen "Rydw" before.)

July 22, 2016

ibisc

This is explained in the section Notes for 'Wanting2'.

July 22, 2016

deVignolles

Is "Dyw" a dialect form for "dydy"? Also, only auxiliary Welsh verbs change in the negative or question form? So we have "Maen nhw ddim hoffi yr pili-pala" - We do not like the butterfly, but "Dyn nhw ddim yr pili-pala" - "We are not the butterfly" (sorry for weird sentences as there were not any basic vocabulary yet). Also I read that in literaly Welsh verbs are conjugated as in English/French etc.

June 25, 2017

EllisVaughan

Yes "dyw" and "dydy" are dialect forms of one another, "dyw" being more southern and "dydy" northern. In any negative sentence with bod it must be the negative form so "dydyn/dydan nhw ddim yn hoffi pili-pala pala" although often these days this becomes "dyn/dan nhw ddim". Also note "y pili-pala" not "yr pili-pala". Yes most verbs can be conjugated but this is not just an aspect of literary Welsh as in we still do it today, you should learn about this later in the course.

June 25, 2017

deVignolles

Thank you a lot!

June 25, 2017

PannasOwen

Gone off for his daily parsnip scrounging

July 21, 2017

Walk-to-Bala

round here they seem to call parsnips "moron gwyn"

July 21, 2017

PannasOwen

yellow carrots?

July 21, 2017

EllisVaughan

White carrots

July 21, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.