"Idefekszem a fához, és pihenek."

Translation:I lie down here by the tree, and rest.

July 22, 2016

7 Comments


KrisPataky

Idefekszem a fahoz sounds like it could mean 'I'm lying next to the tree' or 'I'm leaning on the tree'

Which is the most correct translation?

July 22, 2016

vvsey

Next to. Definitely not on or onto. Just very close to it.

July 22, 2016

glossboss

Please make sure to report the given translation "I lie down here to the tree". It is incorrect English and gives rise to this sort of confusion.

August 4, 2016

Linda38047

When translating from English into Hungarian, I think there is no way to know that a movement is involved, right? So if the speaker were already standing next to the tree, would it be correct to say: Itt a fánál fekszem és pihenek?

July 1, 2017

RyagonIV

Question is which English translation you're talking about. The current one is "I lie down here by the tree, and rest", so there's definitely(?) a movement going on. Maybe "Ide a fához fekszem le" in that case. You can make pretty adventurous constructions. :)

October 13, 2017

Richard604037

This is where Hungarian struggles. I put "I lie here at the tree and rest" but it wasn't accepted because the computer insists on "lie down" and Hungarian won't, it seems, accept idelefekszik to tell the listener that it is both here and down. There's a bit of guessing involved because we don't know whether the act of lying down is at this moment or whether the speaker is already lying here and resting. With English, the listener is told that it is both down and here so we know that the act of lying down here is all in the present. (I fully expect to be challenged on this!)

November 24, 2018

Judit294350

Hungarian to English: You need the "down" in English because "I lie here at the tree and rest" sounds like there is no movement. (I think the Hungarian would be "Itt fekszem a fánál, és pihenek") But "lie down" means there is movement.

English to Hungarian: I don't think you can add both le- and ide- I think you could use lefekszik but that tends to be used when going to bed.

November 26, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.