1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Szeretlek."

"Szeretlek."

Translation:I love you.

July 22, 2016

41 Comments


vmate93

Szóval, egy olyan feladatban, ahol be kell helyettesítenem a mondatba egy hiányzó szót, de az egész mondat maga a hiányzó szó, honnan vegyem azt, hogy akkor most mi a helyes válasz??? Én a „Szereted”-et választottam, mert nyelvtanilag (mint tárgyeset) ez is helyes lenne mert „Te őt szereted”. A másik választási lehetőség „Szeretik” szintén helyes lenne (Ők „őt/azt” szeretik) Ez a feladat nagyon nem jó így ahogy van.

So in this exercise where I have to select a missing word into the sentence but the whole sentence stands from the missing word itself, how am I supposed to know the right answer??? I selected "Szereted" which grammatically would be also correct, because it means "You love/like HER" The other option "Szeretik" would be also correct (They love/like HIM/HER/IT). This exercise needs to be fixed.

July 22, 2016

Shamarth

Report it next time, if you haven't already. :)

July 22, 2016

prince_lazar

Are there separate words for "like" and "love"?

July 26, 2016

RyagonIV

There is kedvel, which means 'to like'.

July 29, 2016

50stev

Szeretni can often translated to 'like' as well.
In general, szerelem is a romantic love, and szeretet is more broad.

June 23, 2017

amadalena

I don't understand what part of Szeretlek implies "you".

October 13, 2016

RyagonIV

The -lek suffix. It's a special suffix used to express that I (the subject) do something to you (as an object). Szeretlek - I love you; csókollak - I kiss you; várlak - I am waiting for you. The object can be either singular or plural you, by the way. If you're referring to multiple people, you usually add titeket to make that clear.

October 13, 2016

amadalena

I'm actually very confused by this, is this in the tips & notes section? I can't find it.

Does this mean that Hungarian has different verb endings for each object? What would "i'm waiting for them" be?

October 13, 2016

RyagonIV

It's not in the tips and notes section, as far as I'm aware.
There are two conjugation modes in Hungarian, depending on whether the direct object (that one with a -t suffix) is a definite one or not. Definite objects are in most cases designated with the definite article a (Olvasom az újságot - I read the newspaper), but ezt/ezeket/azt/azokat (this/these/that/those) or names (Zsuzsát and so on) are definite objects as well. Whenever you talk about a certain thing, shortly. Then you use definite conjugation. You'll learn about that one a little later, I think.

If the direct object is an indefinite one (Olvasok újságokat - I read newspapers, Egy fiút szeret - He loves a boy), or the verb doesn't have an object (Alszik - he sleeps), you use indefinite conjugation.

Followed so far? Good.

The matter is a bit different if your objects are people, in form of personal pronouns. For that, you use the definite conjugation only for the third persons. Let's make a handy table for the word szeret:

szeret- me you him/ her/it us you(pl) them
I love -ek -lek -em -ek -lek -em
You love -sz -sz -ed -sz -sz -ed
S/he loves - - -i - - -i
We love -ünk -ünk -jük -ünk -ünk -jük
You (pl) love -tek -tek -itek -tek -tek -itek
They love -nek -nek -ik -nek -nek -ik

As you see, 'him/her/it' and 'they' use the same (definite) conjugation, and the rest the indefinite one. The only weird one out is "I love you" (both singular and plural you) that use -lek instead of the usual -ek.
(Edit: making tables by hand is quite the task)

Edit 2: Duolingo's update messed up my table a bit, so I looked more into Markdown and learnt how to make automatic tables. It should be legible again, even though it leaks a bit.

October 13, 2016

DaleEnlight

RyagonIV, thank you for your patience in preparing the above table of very useful conjugations. Well done you, it's no easy task and so time-consuming putting it all together. I copied it into Word and made a file to keep. It's ever so much easier with tables or tabs in a word processor, but you did not have that luxury - all the more credit to you, much appreciated.

May 26, 2017

RyagonIV

Ah, thank you for the kind words. :)
I'm actually writing on an overview to Hungarian conjugation currently, to put up on here sometime. But time is a bit sparse, so it goes slow. I'm glad I could help with this little table. :)

May 26, 2017

amadalena

Thanks, that's a lot, but very helpful. I hate to be a pest, but I have a few more questions.

  1. Just to be clear, if the object is a person, you always use the indefinite conjugation UNLESS the object in question is him/her/it/them. Am I right here?

  2. Is the -lek ending in this example an exception? Are there other verbs that have this ending?

  3. Let's use Szeretsz as an example. How do I know if that means "you love me" vs "You like"? Context. Do I need to include a pronoun?

I apologize if these sound really dumb, but I've never heard of the concept of Definite Conjugation. Thanks for everything!

October 13, 2016

RyagonIV

You're here to learn, so ask away. :)

  1. If you refer to the person with a pronoun, you use indefinite conjugation, except for him/her/it (őt), or them (őket). Or the formal you-forms which are grammatically treated like third person forms (önt, önöket (pl), magát, magukat (pl)).

  2. Hungarian is a mix-and-match language, pretty much. You can use the -lak/-lek suffix with any transitive verb. Those are verbs where you can say "I [verb] you": várlak (wait for), látlak (see), festelek (paint), figyellek (watch), and so on.

  3. If you use szeret with a person, it means "to love". If you use it with anything else, it means "to like".
    Zsuzsát szeretem - I love Zsuzsa.
    Ez az asztalt szeretem - I like this table.
    You can "like" people with the verb kedvel, and "love" objects (or rather "be infatuated with") with imád.

October 13, 2016

mizinamo

To add to what RyagonIV said:

  1. If the object is a noun, you get to choose between definite and indefinite -- Egy lányt szeretek "I love a girl" (indefinite) versus Azt a lányt szeretem "I love that girl" (definite).
  2. Nothing to add here
  3. In general, you need to specify the object explicitly, e.g. as a noun or with a pronoun. The two big exceptions are -lek and the definite conjugation. -lek has the object built into it; and the definite conjugation shows that the object must be something third-person (him, her, it, them, (polite) you), so that can be inferred if that definite object is not explicitly mentioned. But for something like "You love me", you would have to include the "me" explicitly: Engem szeretsz.
October 13, 2016

RyagonIV

Also to answer your other question: "I'm waiting for them" would be "Őket várom". Definite conjugation.

October 13, 2016

amadalena

Thanks! One more question. What would "I love myself" be? Ent Szeretek?

October 15, 2016

RyagonIV

"Ent" sounds cute. :D
It would be a shame if the accusatives of the personal pronouns would be so easily to form, no? "Me" is engem in Hungarian. (Huh, where's the -t? Well, there's also a rarely used longer form with the -t suffix: engemet) So "I love me" could be "Engem szeretek." (Not actually used, though.)

And then there's also a word for "myself" in Hungarian, which is more self-centred than engem. The Hungarian selves are formed with the base word mag (lit. kernel, seed, core) and a possessive suffix. You'll have a lot of fun with those later on. (That's also where the formal form maga comes from, literally meaning "him/herself".) "Myself" is magam, accusative is magamat, so "I love myself" is "Szeretem magamat." Yes, now with definite conjugation again because magamat is not an actual pronoun.

October 16, 2016

jzsuzsi
Mod

As RyagonIV showed, “engem szeretek” could be technically correct, but no one ever says that. We say “szeretem magamat”.

Actually, in that beautiful 6x6 table, I love me, you love you, we love us should be left out, because these forms are not used.

January 16, 2019

amadalena

You are awesome! I have one more question then I'll be done annoying you, based on your chart it seems there is no way to tell if someone is saying they love me/you/us/you all. It's Szeretnek. Is there a way to tell them apart?

October 17, 2016

RyagonIV

Ah, well. You have to spell out the object most of the time. Like Mizinamo said earlier, only szeretlek (I love you) and the definite forms ([someone] loves him/her/it/them) hint at the proper object. The personal objects are:
Én - engem (rare: engemet)
Te - téged (rare: tégedet)
Ő - őt
Mi - minket (also: bennünket)
Ti - titeket (also: benneteket)
Ők - őket

So you can say something like "Minket szeretnek" - they love us. Note that you also can add objects to those other forms like "Téged szeretlek" or "Szereted őt" to make it more clear which object you're referring to.

October 17, 2016

mizinamo

The ending -lek means that the subject is "I" and the object is "you".

It's an ending that marks not just the subject but also the object.

October 13, 2016

SedatKlc

we add -ek for 1st singular person. and the stem is szeret. so why don't we say szeretek. we always add extra -l for 2nd singular person in each verb? for example for figyel, if we want to say 'i am watching you', then we have to say figyellek?

August 20, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, if the subject is first person singular and the object is second person, there's an extra "l". And yes again, "figyellek" is the correct form in that case. :)

August 20, 2016

RyagonIV

Well, that accounts only for the front vowel verbs. Back vowel verbs get the suffix -lak, not *-lok. (Látlak - I see you.)

August 22, 2016

SedatKlc

köszönöm szépen :)

August 21, 2016

Martybet

Is this a trick question? Like did you forget something?.....Oh yes "Please"

August 23, 2016

lietavamichal

According to the theory to this exercise, should it not be that "szeretlek" is just "I love (something)" and "szeretlem" would be "I love you?"

October 4, 2016

mizinamo

No, because the root is not szeretl- or szeretel- (with vowel dropping on adding an ending) but szeret-.

The ending here is -lek and not -ek.

Szeretem could, I think, mean "I love you" when the implied third-person definite object is Önt "you (polite, singular)" rather than őt "him, her, it".

But szeretlek with the -lek ending specifically means "I love you" with implied second-person object teged or, less likely, titeket.

And the word meaning "I love (something indefinite)" is just szeretek, no L.

October 4, 2016

Judit294350

No as "you" takes the indefinite conjugation. And because whenever I does something to you (as a direct object) it takes the special form -lek/-lak.

October 2, 2019

Panchete1

I understand the "I + love + you" in the single word "szeretlek", but I was wondering how incorrect would be "Én szeretek téged". I know it's not the official version for "I love you", but I think it can be understood since the verb in 1st p.s. indefinite "szeretek" and the object ("you" in accusative) "téged" are all ok. Is that right? If I say "Szeretek téged", how weird it would sound? How a hungarian would react? Köszönöm!

October 14, 2016

ElieElKhou1

This is 5 months ago so you probably have already figured it out, but to other people wondering the same thing:

It still has to be "Én szeretlek téged", because the -lek ending (or -lak for back vowel) is the ending used when the subject is "Én" and object is "téged".

April 8, 2017

vvsey

It is simply incorrect. But you could understand "I loves you" even though it is incorrect. Right?

October 3, 2019

GulyasJaka

Is there a way to email discussion threads or revert to them somehow? This a good one that could be helpful to go back to.

July 20, 2017

RyagonIV

On the web version you could just bookmark the discussion page. If you're on mobile, it's going to be a bit more difficult, I guess, but I can give you the link: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16790034

July 20, 2017

GulyasJaka

Thank you very much. Yes, mostly on mobile.

July 20, 2017

PepeLopezW

I don't see the sentence

November 22, 2016

RyagonIV

You had this as a "pick the correct word" task, no? The problem is, this sentence is only consists of one word. The even bigger problem is that usually any of the choices you can make there is a valid Hungarian one-word sentence.
For now you should just remember that the answer is "Szeretlek" until the course managers take that one out. I think this is the only "pick the word" exercise I've come across in this course, so remembering this shouldn't put a lot of strain on you.

November 22, 2016

Krisbaudi

What is that? No voice, no sentence...... but I have to select a word. It is not possible to give an answer, because there is no question. Only one possibility: skip!

January 18, 2017

GulyasJaka

My version was straight translation, not pick a word.

July 20, 2017

retiredpro

Please bare with me, I have spoken the launguage for 58 years but have never been taught reading or formal grammer other than being called a sarhazi (❤❤❤❤ or out house). emadlek means to love or adore a person - szeretlek is for friends or animals - i would like to eat is an szeretlek any - you can add nagyon or the like but it is still not emadluk

October 9, 2018

Judit294350

"imadlak" - but "love" is also used in a less passionate way in English and for that "szeretlek" works. A dictionary will give "love, like, be fond of" - which matches 90% of the use of "love" in English.

October 2, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.