1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Idefekszem az fához és pihen…

"Idefekszem az fához és pihenek."

Translation:I lie here by the tree and rest.

July 22, 2016

8 Comments


IreneEzerska

why az fához, isn't it a fához?


vvsey

That is an error and it needs to be corrected.


ray.meredith

How can one know to use "next to the tree" here? I wrote "... lie down to the tree ...", which is odd English, but seems close to how I understood the Hungarian


bobthebuilder_1

why is "a fához" translated as "by the tree" (where) and not "to the tree" (where to)? I thought "-hoz, -hez" indicates direction not place...


mizinamo

That's true, but in English we wouldn't say "We lie down to the tree". (Unless you're speaking Duo-Hunglish.)

The implied meaning is something like "We come over here to the tree and then lie down here." But there's no way to say it in English that mirrors the Hungarian construction exactly.


Gerardd88

How does Hungarian differentiate between to lie and to lie down? Fekszik means to lie, doesn't it? Does ide implicate motion? Is it the "to here" alternative for itt?


mizinamo

Yes, ide is "to here" as opposed to itt which is just "here".

Similarly with oda "to there" versus ott "there".


Elloughton

I would suggest that "down" is implicit in the verb.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.