"Idefekszem az fához és pihenek."

Translation:I lie here by the tree and rest.

July 22, 2016

8 Comments


IreneEzerska

why az fához, isn't it a fához?

July 22, 2016

vvsey

That is an error and it needs to be corrected.

July 22, 2016

ray.meredith

How can one know to use "next to the tree" here? I wrote "... lie down to the tree ...", which is odd English, but seems close to how I understood the Hungarian

September 16, 2016

bobthebuilder_1

why is "a fához" translated as "by the tree" (where) and not "to the tree" (where to)? I thought "-hoz, -hez" indicates direction not place...

October 3, 2016

mizinamo

That's true, but in English we wouldn't say "We lie down to the tree". (Unless you're speaking Duo-Hunglish.)

The implied meaning is something like "We come over here to the tree and then lie down here." But there's no way to say it in English that mirrors the Hungarian construction exactly.

October 5, 2016

Gerardd88

How does Hungarian differentiate between to lie and to lie down? Fekszik means to lie, doesn't it? Does ide implicate motion? Is it the "to here" alternative for itt?

January 7, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, ide is "to here" as opposed to itt which is just "here".

Similarly with oda "to there" versus ott "there".

January 7, 2017

Elloughton

I would suggest that "down" is implicit in the verb.

March 12, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.