1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi thích mặc váy."

"Tôi thích mặc váy."

Translation:I like wearing skirts.

July 22, 2016

31 Comments


Waneru

I don't really understand why you don't need a plural classifier for "vay".


ckhadung

Because it's not specific. In this context, the speaker means "I want to wear all kinds of skirts", not just a particular group of skirts.


Dan553966

It is possible to express nearly the same idea in English with "I like to wear a skirt" but that tends to imply some sort of circumstance (a skirt as opposed to something else). The plural makes the statement generic ( no one would take the meaning to be "multiple skirts at the same time"). Overt marking of number (singular or plural) is a required feature in English nouns but not in Vietnamese nouns. The plural in the translation depends on English grammar and idiom. Vietnamese has no plural noun form as such.


Mu6OVm

In fact, in Spanish we would use singular too (me gusta llevar falda).

I think "tôi thích mặc những váy" would mean that he likes to wear several skirts at the same time :D


Panchete1

Haha... Maybe you're right. That would be great if a vietnamese may confirm that.


HuyIrving11

Xin chào các bạn tôi là người Việt Nam :)))

<pre> Translate </pre>

Hello, I'm Vietnamese :)))


ruminfamson

cross-dressing ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


iblinguist

perhaps should use a female for some sentences....but in this day and age....


SteveRoach5

I'm a dude who likes wearing dresses and skirts, so these lessons have actually been pretty useful for me. :-)


fy80kyra

Are you a crossdresser? Do you have Instagram or Twitter?


HTFWA1

Did you just assume my gender?!


Bioem

I was definitely taught in my Vietnamese lesson today that vay means dress :Z (Maybe a Hanoi/ HCMC discrepancy? I've noticed a lot of the clothes seem to be different to what I was taught (hat for example)


Ruby131490

"Váy" is actually for both "dress" and "skirt". If you want to emphasize "skirt" and not "dress" (for example in stores), you can say "chân váy". "Dress" is then "váy liền".


Ruby131490

Another word for "Dress"(which is used here in Duo) is "Đầm" :) Forgot to mention it above.


-Amai

Arw , can any one discriminate the different of '' chân váy '' or '' cái váy '' when they just write '' váy '' ? ( so complicated ) =''(


Ruby131490

"Chân váy" is "skirt". "Váy" is for both "skirt" and "dress", like an "upperclass" :)


khang385329

"chân váy" is shorter more than "váy"


Mmoaa

Hmm, In Cantonese and Mandarin we say: 我喜歡穿裙子/我I鍾意like著waering裙skirts。


tnh975009

Why skirts is not skirt


Eric400471

This course is certainly taking a kinky turn


LcNguyn735054

It make me angry!


ahwong1

I rate duo ★★★★ because you can not fix your mistakes


EagleShaft

The problem is the speaker voice is a male voice


SteveRoach5

Why would that be a problem? I have a male voice and I like wearing skirts. :-)


ahwong1

Vg r wuttsutsyetwjtdydtjth S's jte5ywy4w4ywutetutdutrahst5erus


ahwong1

Yrfitdkyriydutdyrr dc dc rhxrhdtyd♡♥♡♥♡♥♡♡♡♡♥♡♡♥♥♥♥♡♥♡♥♡♥

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.