"Tôi thích mặc váy."

Translation:I like wearing skirts.

July 22, 2016

18 Comments


Kekistanese

cross-dressing ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

August 26, 2016

JonWynn

or Scottish!

November 4, 2016

iblinguist

perhaps should use a female for some sentences....but in this day and age....

January 13, 2017

Waneru

I don't really understand why you don't need a plural classifier for "vay".

July 22, 2016

ckhadung

Because it's not specific. In this context, the speaker means "I want to wear all kinds of skirts", not just a particular group of skirts.

July 24, 2016

Dan553966

It is possible to express nearly the same idea in English with "I like to wear a skirt" but that tends to imply some sort of circumstance (a skirt as opposed to something else). The plural makes the statement generic ( no one would take the meaning to be "multiple skirts at the same time"). Overt marking of number (singular or plural) is a required feature in English nouns but not in Vietnamese nouns. The plural in the translation depends on English grammar and idiom. Vietnamese has no plural noun form as such.

May 17, 2018

Mu6OVm

In fact, in Spanish we would use singular too (me gusta llevar falda).

I think "tôi thích mặc những váy" would mean that he likes to wear several skirts at the same time :D

July 18, 2018

Panchete1

Haha... Maybe you're right. That would be great if a vietnamese may confirm that.

June 19, 2019

Mmoaa

Hmm, In Cantonese and Mandarin we say: 我喜歡穿裙子/我I鍾意like著waering裙skirts。

June 25, 2018

ahwong1

I rate duo ★★★★ because you can not fix your mistakes

April 3, 2019

Bioem

I was definitely taught in my Vietnamese lesson today that vay means dress :Z (Maybe a Hanoi/ HCMC discrepancy? I've noticed a lot of the clothes seem to be different to what I was taught (hat for example)

September 22, 2017

Ruby131490

"Váy" is actually for both "dress" and "skirt". If you want to emphasize "skirt" and not "dress" (for example in stores), you can say "chân váy". "Dress" is then "váy liền".

October 23, 2018

Ruby131490

Another word for "Dress"(which is used here in Duo) is "Đầm" :) Forgot to mention it above.

October 23, 2018

-Amai

Arw , can any one discriminate the different of '' chân váy '' or '' cái váy '' when they just write '' váy '' ? ( so complicated ) =''(

May 30, 2018

Ruby131490

"Chân váy" is "skirt". "Váy" is for both "skirt" and "dress", like an "upperclass" :)

October 23, 2018

khang385329

"chân váy" is shorter more than "váy"

July 18, 2019

ahwong1

Vg r wuttsutsyetwjtdydtjth S's jte5ywy4w4ywutetutdutrahst5erus

April 3, 2019

ahwong1

Yrfitdkyriydutdyrr dc dc rhxrhdtyd♡♥♡♥♡♥♡♡♡♡♥♡♡♥♥♥♥♡♥♡♥♡♥

April 3, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.