"You need at least two hours to here."

Translation:Man braucht mindestens zwei Stunden bis hierher.

February 1, 2013

11 Comments


bradyoder

"You need at least two hours to here" is not natural English.

February 1, 2013

olimo

Should "...bis her" also be right?

May 1, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Nope, ‘bisher’ means ‘until now’.

June 6, 2013

Druckles

So you can't shorted 'hierher' to 'her' in this instance?

July 24, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Nope.

October 13, 2013

Druckles

Why not?

October 14, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

For one thinig, ‘zwei Stunden her’ means “two hours ago”.

October 14, 2013

anthropanda

does this mean "You need at least two hours to get here [to this place]"? Or what?

July 30, 2013

bradyoder

Yup--that's exactly what it means. "You need (one needs) at least 2 hours to get here."

July 30, 2013

dambul14

What's the difference between mindestens and Wenigstens?

October 29, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Both words can be translated as “at least”, but ‘mindestens’ is only used to modify a quantity, in the sense “at least as much|many as”. Although ‘wenigstens’ is also sometimes used in this way, it is normally used in the concessive sense of “nevertheless”, as in ‘Wenigstens bist du jetzt hier.’ = “At least you're here now.”

October 29, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.