1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You need at least two hours …

"You need at least two hours to here."

Translation:Man braucht mindestens zwei Stunden bis hierher.

February 1, 2013

11 Comments


bradyoder

"You need at least two hours to here" is not natural English.


olimo

Should "...bis her" also be right?


AndreasWitnstein

Nope, ‘bisher’ means ‘until now’.


Druckles

So you can't shorted 'hierher' to 'her' in this instance?


AndreasWitnstein

For one thinig, ‘zwei Stunden her’ means “two hours ago”.


anthropanda

does this mean "You need at least two hours to get here [to this place]"? Or what?


bradyoder

Yup--that's exactly what it means. "You need (one needs) at least 2 hours to get here."


dambul14

What's the difference between mindestens and Wenigstens?


AndreasWitnstein

Both words can be translated as “at least”, but ‘mindestens’ is only used to modify a quantity, in the sense “at least as much|many as”. Although ‘wenigstens’ is also sometimes used in this way, it is normally used in the concessive sense of “nevertheless”, as in ‘Wenigstens bist du jetzt hier.’ = “At least you're here now.”

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.