"מה הן רוצות אחת מהשניה."

Translation:What do they want from each other?

July 22, 2016

12 Comments


JamesTWils

This should have a question mark, right?

July 22, 2016

AlmogL

Yes.

July 22, 2016

Snommelp

I get this one wrong every time because of the punctuation. I realize "What they want from each other" is a sentence fragment, but without a question mark in the Hebrew it's the best answer I can think to give. I keep reporting it, hopefully it'll get fixed soon.

July 25, 2017

MinaStregatta

It needs a question mark

October 29, 2017

drash.e

Do "אחד" and "אחת" have plural equivalents in this structure? Would the above sentence be different if I wanted to refer to more individuals of the same group? Like two groups of women arguing with each other?

March 5, 2017

Ynhockey

Yes, the plural for אחד מהשני or אחת מהשניה is אלה מאלה.

March 16, 2017

joelnaqqar

Pronounced: Éleh me'éleh?

May 22, 2017

Ynhockey

Yes.

May 23, 2017

AaronGraha20

Does אחת מהשניה mean "one from another"?

June 22, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Literally אַחַת מֵהַשְּׁנִיָּה is "one (f.) from the second one (f.)"

July 19, 2018

Hsn626796

"Literally" is always the best way to remember anything.

August 21, 2018

C1I61

‏שאלה היא שאלה, נו?‏

October 30, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.