1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מה הן רוצות אחת מהשניה."

"מה הן רוצות אחת מהשניה."

Translation:What do they want from each other?

July 22, 2016

20 Comments


JamesTWils

This should have a question mark, right?


Snommelp

I get this one wrong every time because of the punctuation. I realize "What they want from each other" is a sentence fragment, but without a question mark in the Hebrew it's the best answer I can think to give. I keep reporting it, hopefully it'll get fixed soon.


drash.e

Do "אחד" and "אחת" have plural equivalents in this structure? Would the above sentence be different if I wanted to refer to more individuals of the same group? Like two groups of women arguing with each other?


Ynhockey

Yes, the plural for אחד מהשני or אחת מהשניה is אלה מאלה.


joelnaqqar

Pronounced: Éleh me'éleh?


MinaStregatta

It needs a question mark


TeribleT

Ma hen rotzot achat me'ha-shniya


AaronGraha20

Does אחת מהשניה mean "one from another"?


IngeborgHa14

Literally אַחַת מֵהַשְּׁנִיָּה is "one (f.) from the second one (f.)"


Hsn626796

"Literally" is always the best way to remember anything.


Zivke1

So אהד מהשני is one (m) from the second one (m)?


C1I61

‏שאלה היא שאלה, נו?‏


VivekRaman7

What are the rules for pronouncing מ? Here it is pronounced "may". In other places "muh"


IngeborgHa14

Well, [mu] is always written infull spelling מו, even if it is historical מֻ with kubuts.


MirnaRubim

Without a question mark nobody can do it correctly!! Not fair!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.