1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá gruaig fhada air."

" gruaig fhada air."

Translation:He has long hair.

July 22, 2016

15 Comments


Detian1031

How to distinguish 'He has long hair' from 'There is a long hair on it'?


Knocksedan

The same way you distinguish "it" from "him" in any other translation - context. Write a short paragraph (not just a 1 liner), that contains the line 'There is a long hair on it' and in the translated Irish version of your paragraph it'll be pretty obvious what you mean.


Detian1031

Yeah I know it always depends on the context. Just wondered if there's any difference between the two sentences syntactically. Thanks for your reply though!


John365571

Tá ribe fada gruaige air. There is a long strand of hair on him or it. Would be a possibility ( I am not sure if they would focus on the length of the strand or a strand of long hair)


lostcarpark

Remind me why it's air rather than aige?


galaxyrocker

gruaig is something thats ar someone, not ag them


becky3086

So what is "She has long hair"?


galaxyrocker

Tá gruaig fhada uirthi.

ar í = uirthi


becky3086

Go raibh maith agat! I need to look this one up again. I am sure we had it before but I don't remember it at all.


joanmvanore

And why the lenition for the adjective and not the noun?


SatharnPHL

Because there is nothing to cause lenition of the noun. Feminine nouns are only lenited after the singular definite article, an. There is no definite article in this exercise, therefore the noun isn't lenited.


joanmvanore

But then why lenite the adjective?


SatharnPHL

Because them's the rules! :-)

Attributive adjectives agree with their nouns in case, number and gender. Gruaig is a feminine noun, whether it occurs in a place that triggers lenition or not, so the feminine form of the adjective is always used after gruaig, even if gruaig itself isn't lenited. Remember that many feminine words start with a letter that can't be lenited, even after an, so, for example, you say an lámh chlé for "the left hand", because lámh is feminine, even though it can't be lenited.


joanmvanore

Ok. Actually, I wasn't aware of feminine forms of adjectives ... which lesson do I need to go back to for this?


SatharnPHL

The Lenition skill.

  1. Feminine Adjectives

Singular feminine nouns cause lenition of the following adjective.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.