"I am not looking for a man."

Translation:Férfit nem keresek.

July 22, 2016

6 Comments


PedroBeast_12

Why can't it be "Egy férfit nem keresek"? Why do we have to omite the "Egy" in this case?

August 17, 2018

ilinniartoq

Same question here!

April 10, 2019

wyqtor

Nem egy férfit keresek? Is this correct?

July 22, 2016

jsiehler

I hear a difference in meaning between the two, although they are both valid translations of the English sentence.

Férfit nem keresek means I'm not looking for a man (end of story, I'm not particularly looking for anything else either.)

But Nem egy férfit keresek would be compatible with going on to say that you are looking for something...

Nem egy férfit keresek, hanem egy nőt - I'm not looking for a man, but for a woman.

Or even, Nem egy férfit keresek, hanem húszat - I'm not looking for one man, but twenty.

It suggests this so strongly, actually, that if you said to me, Nem egy férfit keresek then I would probably reply Akkor mit keresel? (Then, what are you looking for?)

July 22, 2016

vvsey

Or, "Férfit nem keresek" could mean that I am looking for all kinds of people and things but not for men. For example, I am making a movie. I need horses, children, dog, women, boys. But no, I am not looking for men. So, I am basically stating the exception.

July 22, 2016

vvsey

Yes, that is also correct.

July 22, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.