"למה זה מתנתק?"

Translation:Why does this disconnect?

July 22, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

I would have thought this should be translated by a standard English passive: "Why is this disconnected?"


AlmogL

It's a different conjugation, disconnected is מנותק.


JamesTWils

So, then this would be disconnecting something else?


AlmogL

No, that would be מנתק. Sorry... I made it more confusing. :-)

ניתק / לנתק / מנתק משהו - disconnect something

disconnected (adj) - מנותק

get disconnected or become disconnected - התנתק / להתנתק / מתנתק


JamesTWils

No, thank you, that made it much clearer. Thinking of the adjective first really does help.


Graham23460

But then the answer should be.. why does this become disconnected. Why does this disconnect.. Is an active phrase, surely. It suggests a fail safe, a trip switch etc. Hitpael is reflexive which is not reflected in their answer.


David.Gonzalez.G

Very useful!! Toda rabah.


Theresa754142

Lama ze mitnateq?


LisaBear78

This is a really bizarre English translation. It doesnt sound right to me.


neilchamberlain

I agree with LisaBear78, the phrase in Hebrew must have a more hidden meaning, I am only able to think of it being used in a scientific/programming environment.


Theresa754142

Rice cookers used to be one unit, but then models came out where the plug was detachable, probably to make them more compact. My current model has a cord which attaches magnetically to the rice cooker. Then if someone moves the rice cooker while the rice is cooking, bumps the cord a little so that it disconnects and my rice stops cooking, when I find the half-cooked rice later I might say in irritation, “Why does this disconnect?!”


neilchamberlain

Nice try but if you found it later on it would be in the past tense, therefore I would say either, "why did this disconnect itself?", or "who disconnected this?" but I would never say "Why does this disconnect?" because it is no longer in the process of doing it.


Theresa754142

Well, when I say “Why does this disconnect?” I don’t mean this time that it got bumped, I mean “Why does this disconnect, why is it made so that it disconnects”, present tense.

My irritation is not so much at the careless person who bumped it, but the manufacturers who conceived of such a troublesome feature.


jeftakels

is this verb:

A) disconnecting objects from each other? B) Disconnecting internet connection, phone connection etc? C) disconnecting from your friends

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.