1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "למה זה מתנתק?"

"למה זה מתנתק?"

Translation:Why does this disconnect?

July 22, 2016

7 Comments


JamesTWils

I would have thought this should be translated by a standard English passive: "Why is this disconnected?"


AlmogL

It's a different conjugation, disconnected is מנותק.


JamesTWils

So, then this would be disconnecting something else?


AlmogL

No, that would be מנתק. Sorry... I made it more confusing. :-)

ניתק / לנתק / מנתק משהו - disconnect something

disconnected (adj) - מנותק

get disconnected or become disconnected - התנתק / להתנתק / מתנתק


JamesTWils

No, thank you, that made it much clearer. Thinking of the adjective first really does help.


David.Gonzalez.G

Very useful!! Toda rabah.


Graham23460

But then the answer should be.. why does this become disconnected. Why does this disconnect.. Is an active phrase, surely. It suggests a fail safe, a trip switch etc. Hitpael is reflexive which is not reflected in their answer.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.