"למה זה מתנתק?"

Translation:Why does this disconnect?

July 22, 2016

7 Comments


JamesTWils

I would have thought this should be translated by a standard English passive: "Why is this disconnected?"

July 22, 2016

AlmogL

It's a different conjugation, disconnected is מנותק.

July 22, 2016

JamesTWils

So, then this would be disconnecting something else?

July 22, 2016

AlmogL

No, that would be מנתק. Sorry... I made it more confusing. :-)

ניתק / לנתק / מנתק משהו - disconnect something

disconnected (adj) - מנותק

get disconnected or become disconnected - התנתק / להתנתק / מתנתק

July 23, 2016

JamesTWils

No, thank you, that made it much clearer. Thinking of the adjective first really does help.

July 23, 2016

David.Gonzalez.G

Very useful!! Toda rabah.

December 16, 2017

Graham23460

But then the answer should be.. why does this become disconnected. Why does this disconnect.. Is an active phrase, surely. It suggests a fail safe, a trip switch etc. Hitpael is reflexive which is not reflected in their answer.

February 28, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.