Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Itt lakunk, a széles folyó mellett."

Translation:We live here, beside the wide river.

2 years ago

4 Comments


Benjiii1989

Whats the difference between "Budapesten élek" and "Budapesten lakok" ?

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

As much as the difference between living somewhere and residing somewhere. Practically nothing.

2 years ago

Harrison995550

Except that lakok is much more common in Hungarian than reside is in English.

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

That is correct. Based on the frequency of usage, "Where do you live?" should be translated as "Hol laksz?".
Literally, "lakni" means "to reside", "to have a place to call home" somewhere. Not surprisinly, one's home is also called a "lakás" (not so much indicating the type of property, than just the living space, wherever it is).

"Lak" - the root of the verb

"-ás" - a suffix that creates a noun from a verb

2 years ago