"Itt lakunk, a széles folyó mellett."

Translation:We live here, beside the wide river.

July 22, 2016

4 Comments


Benjiii1989

Whats the difference between "Budapesten élek" and "Budapesten lakok" ?

July 22, 2016

vvsey

As much as the difference between living somewhere and residing somewhere. Practically nothing.

July 22, 2016

Harrison995550

Except that lakok is much more common in Hungarian than reside is in English.

July 22, 2016

vvsey

That is correct. Based on the frequency of usage, "Where do you live?" should be translated as "Hol laksz?".
Literally, "lakni" means "to reside", "to have a place to call home" somewhere. Not surprisinly, one's home is also called a "lakás" (not so much indicating the type of property, than just the living space, wherever it is).

"Lak" - the root of the verb

"-ás" - a suffix that creates a noun from a verb

July 23, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.