1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Itt lakunk, a széles folyó m…

"Itt lakunk, a széles folyó mellett."

Translation:We live here, beside the wide river.

July 22, 2016

7 Comments


Benjiii1989

Whats the difference between "Budapesten élek" and "Budapesten lakok" ?


vvsey

As much as the difference between living somewhere and residing somewhere. Practically nothing.


Harrison995550

Except that lakok is much more common in Hungarian than reside is in English.


vvsey

That is correct. Based on the frequency of usage, "Where do you live?" should be translated as "Hol laksz?".
Literally, "lakni" means "to reside", "to have a place to call home" somewhere. Not surprisinly, one's home is also called a "lakás" (not so much indicating the type of property, than just the living space, wherever it is).

"Lak" - the root of the verb

"-ás" - a suffix that creates a noun from a verb


MrtonPolgr

"Ich lebe..." vs "Ich wohne..." basically. I'd say the former sounds a bit metaphoric/fancy. And yeah sure, some will say "lakom" is a better form than "lakok".


Adricki1

Oh no, a Duna is széles folyó

Itt van a bagoly BPn


Pityke2020

Welp you guys have a nive life

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.