Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A busz előtt tizenegy autó halad."

Translation:Eleven cars move in front of the bus.

2 years ago

5 Comments


KatyLovesFrench

how do you know when to put bus in front or the cars in front? I said that the bus moves in front of eleven cars. How can I get this correct next time with a similar sentence?

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

Előtt comes immediately after the thing that it applies to. Since you see A busz előtt in the sentence, you know it means "in front of the bus."

The whole sentence could be arranged in several word-orders, but if you want the meaning to be "in front of the bus," then a busz előtt has to stay glued together as one unit.

If something was happening "in front of eleven cars" then you would have tizenegy autó előtt somewhere in the sentence instead.

A busz tizenegy autó előtt halad would be one way to translate your sentence, "The bus moves in front of eleven cars."

2 years ago

KatyLovesFrench

Thank you so much! Up until this point I was always just guessing the word order, like a puzzle! :)

2 years ago

BlaHahn
BlaHahn

Wouldn't eleven cars pass the bus work?

1 year ago

eva814416

I gave the correct answer, yet it was considered wron! How come?

1 week ago