"A busz előtt tizenegy autó halad."

Translation:Eleven cars are moving in front of the bus.

July 22, 2016

6 Comments


KatyLovesFrench

how do you know when to put bus in front or the cars in front? I said that the bus moves in front of eleven cars. How can I get this correct next time with a similar sentence?

July 22, 2016

jsiehler

Előtt comes immediately after the thing that it applies to. Since you see A busz előtt in the sentence, you know it means "in front of the bus."

The whole sentence could be arranged in several word-orders, but if you want the meaning to be "in front of the bus," then a busz előtt has to stay glued together as one unit.

If something was happening "in front of eleven cars" then you would have tizenegy autó előtt somewhere in the sentence instead.

A busz tizenegy autó előtt halad would be one way to translate your sentence, "The bus moves in front of eleven cars."

July 22, 2016

KatyLovesFrench

Thank you so much! Up until this point I was always just guessing the word order, like a puzzle! :)

July 23, 2016

BlaHahn

Wouldn't eleven cars pass the bus work?

July 20, 2017

eva814416

I gave the correct answer, yet it was considered wron! How come?

October 11, 2018

REMason1

Wouldn't 11 make auto plural? I expected to see a "k" in there.

October 30, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.