1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "שניים עשר פילים."

"שניים עשר פילים."

Translation:Twelve elephants.

July 22, 2016

9 Comments


zion11dotcom

shnéim asár pilim (also correct: shném)


MeTzvi

If the word פילים is masculine and שניים is masculine why is not עשר in the masculine? Shouldn't it read עשרה?


AlmogL

"Teen" numbers have a different form. שניים עשר is the male form, pronounced shneim asar (not eser), and the female form is שתים עשרה pronounced shteim esre (not asara).


MeTzvi

Thank you, I should have known that. My mind is turning to mush. Too much studying.


Hippopigamus

I know that feeling, have a lingot.


TaraPride

Once again I have no audio snippet. Can't type what I can't hear. 9/13/17


SandraDeZw

How does one know when to use one yud or two? Is it שניים עשר and שתיים עשר or שנים עשר and שתים עשר as shown in http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737


Theresa754142

Sandra, the words ‏שניים and ‏שתיים, when written with niqqud, have one yod, and when written without niqqud they have two yod.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.