1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las piñas."

"Las piñas."

Translation:The pineapples.

July 22, 2016

37 Comments


RaeLynnGruhn

in previous lessons, there were multiple definitions offered for pinas. why is only one accepted here when there is no context?


[deactivated user]

    Can you give me one example? And it is "piñas", with the "ñ" :) !


RaeLynnGruhn

    one other definition given was "pine cone" maybe it requires other context to mean that


samoconnor

    you probably wouldn't get a pine cone in the FOOD section


DestroyerXL44

    Pen pineapple apple pen!


unicorn653648

    duolingo needs this sentence desperately.


DestroyerXL44

    Hmm, I guess it would be somewhat educational.


DestroyerXL44

    Pluma, piña, manzana, Pluma. Think about it, Duo!


TseDanylo

    Bolí pina manzana bolí :)


tt2980

    I have a pen, I have an apple, apple pen. I have a pen I have pineapple, pineapple pen


DestroyerXL44

    Tengo un pluma. Tengo una manzana. Manzana Pluma! Tengo un pluma. Tengo una piña. Piña Pluma!


astgarrido

    "Las Piñas" is a name of a city in the Philippines.


FlawyerLawyer

    Interesting! I didn't know this.


Cley468176

    Las piñas. I clicked on the translations and one said "pinecone" so I wrote "The pine cones", but it was considered wrong.


beatrizwen

    what is pineapple?THX


jeroen0980

    ananas, pinya, ananaso, ananász, anann, nanas, nenas, paināporo, abacaxi, pîn-afal. depending on where you are from ;). And if you still don't know maybe this helps: http://weknowyourdreams.com/image.php?pic=/images/pineapple/pineapple-01.jpg


KNJ02

    it is a fruit!! yumm!! lol


Canof20

    What does colada mean, i wonder.


MackenzieG595913

    What is the difference be tween pineapple and pineapples


Lrtward

    pineapple is singular (one pineapple) and pineapples is plural (more than one pineapple)

    Or if you're asking how you'd say "pineapple" (singular) in Spanish, it's piña.


lightninglax19

    if you wanted to say pineapples in spanish, would it be pinas or still pina?


ChagrinofError

    Is "ananas" also acceptable or preferred?


Theoden2007

    I did las with an accent. why is that wrong? :(


liiinder

    I tried Ananas for the sake of it


dr.Equivalent

    This word is oddly amusing.


SierraemoDent

    in before cancerous pen pineapple apple pen comments


    [deactivated user]

      PPAP intensifys XD


TimMeyers5

      There should not be questions like this on the test out exams. I just lost my last life beacuse I heard "las niñas"


thelund

      If you like piña coladas, and getting caught in the rain


lneill2

      Sounds like la pina. Then it said I was typing in English...Not

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.