1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Megan ydy fy hoff gantores."

"Megan ydy fy hoff gantores."

Translation:Megan is my favourite female singer.

July 22, 2016

11 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/brjaga
  • 2482

Do you always use cantores to refer to a female singer, or can you also use canwr? If you need to refer to multiple singers of mixed gender, what plural do you use?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Dale570967

The plural used typically the masculine term so canwr would be used, though typically you would refer to them seperately "canwr a gantores," I BELIEVE canwr can be used to refer to a female though you won't typically hear native welsh speakers do so.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/rmcode
Mod
Plus
  • 2174

Yep, it's one big happy family.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/HaroldWonh

How can they all be happy that Dewi Lingo was shot in Swansea?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/rmcode
Mod
Plus
  • 2174

They will all rally around and support his recovery. Swansea is quite a dangerous place though.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/AlexeiNewt

And Aberystwyth, if Y Gwyll is to be believed.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/GeorgeCairns

Slightly bizarre question here about emphasis --

I understand why this is 'ydy' and not 'mae'. She's not actually doing anything, she is being identified as my favourite singer. No problems there (for once).

But I've always been taught, when talking about my family to say 'Roedd fy hen Nain chwaer Ellis' -- but then surely, following the structure of this sentence, the emphasis should be: 'Chwaer Ellis roedd fy Hen Nain' ??


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/ibisc

When talking about a name/job/role/relationship the emphatic pattern is usual and is the one taught on Welsh for Adults courses. The unemphatic pattern still communicates the point, or it might even be that you want to emphasis the 'was' for some reason.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/GeorgeCairns

Ah, thanks! So would 'Chwaer Ellis roedd fy Hen Nain' sound more natural?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/ibisc

I think so, with one slight change due to the emphatic pattern - oedd, rather than roedd:

  • Chwaer Elis oedd fy hen Nain
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.