"Megan ydy fy hoff gantores."

Translation:Megan is my favourite female singer.

July 22, 2016

11 Comments


brjaga

Do you always use cantores to refer to a female singer, or can you also use canwr? If you need to refer to multiple singers of mixed gender, what plural do you use?

June 27, 2017

Dale570967

The plural used typically the masculine term so canwr would be used, though typically you would refer to them seperately "canwr a gantores," I BELIEVE canwr can be used to refer to a female though you won't typically hear native welsh speakers do so.

October 20, 2017

AlexeiNewt

Megan Lingo?

July 22, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Yep, it's one big happy family.

July 23, 2016

HaroldWonh

How can they all be happy that Dewi Lingo was shot in Swansea?

July 27, 2016

rmcode
Mod

They will all rally around and support his recovery. Swansea is quite a dangerous place though.

July 28, 2016

AlexeiNewt

And Aberystwyth, if Y Gwyll is to be believed.

July 28, 2016

GeorgeCairns

Slightly bizarre question here about emphasis --

I understand why this is 'ydy' and not 'mae'. She's not actually doing anything, she is being identified as my favourite singer. No problems there (for once).

But I've always been taught, when talking about my family to say 'Roedd fy hen Nain chwaer Ellis' -- but then surely, following the structure of this sentence, the emphasis should be: 'Chwaer Ellis roedd fy Hen Nain' ??

September 1, 2017

ibisc

When talking about a name/job/role/relationship the emphatic pattern is usual and is the one taught on Welsh for Adults courses. The unemphatic pattern still communicates the point, or it might even be that you want to emphasis the 'was' for some reason.

September 1, 2017

GeorgeCairns

Ah, thanks! So would 'Chwaer Ellis roedd fy Hen Nain' sound more natural?

September 1, 2017

ibisc

I think so, with one slight change due to the emphatic pattern - oedd, rather than roedd:

  • Chwaer Elis oedd fy hen Nain
September 1, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.