Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There is no fire here."

Translation:Itt nincs tűz.

2 years ago

5 Comments


MatthewScowen

Hi, can anyone explain why my answer was wrong? "Ott nem van tuzet"

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Sure. "Nem van" is kind of wrong. There is a dedicated word for it, "nincs". It means "there is no" or "have no".

And you put "tűz" in the accusative. It is the subject of the sentence, it should be nominative, the basic form.

2 years ago

MatthewScowen

Okay thanks :)

2 years ago

Tanner892329

why does "Tüz nincs itt" not work?

9 months ago

pizspozseng

"Fire is not here" doesn't make sense in English either

2 months ago