"There is no fire here."

Translation:Itt nincs tűz.

July 22, 2016

5 Comments


MatthewScowen

Hi, can anyone explain why my answer was wrong? "Ott nem van tuzet"

July 22, 2016

vvsey

Sure. "Nem van" is kind of wrong. There is a dedicated word for it, "nincs". It means "there is no" or "have no".

And you put "tűz" in the accusative. It is the subject of the sentence, it should be nominative, the basic form.

July 22, 2016

MatthewScowen

Okay thanks :)

July 23, 2016

Tanner892329

why does "Tüz nincs itt" not work?

October 20, 2017

pizspozseng

"Fire is not here" doesn't make sense in English either

June 1, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.