1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "There is no fire here."

"There is no fire here."

Translation:Itt nincs tűz.

July 22, 2016

16 Comments


MatthewScowen

Hi, can anyone explain why my answer was wrong? "Ott nem van tuzet"


vvsey

Sure. "Nem van" is kind of wrong. There is a dedicated word for it, "nincs". It means "there is no" or "have no".

And you put "tűz" in the accusative. It is the subject of the sentence, it should be nominative, the basic form.


Tanner892329

why does "Tüz nincs itt" not work?


pizspozseng

"Fire is not here" doesn't make sense in English either


domilia53

Why can't I write: n Nincs tűz itt van ?


EnglishGyuri

Nincsen itt tűz. EZT IS ELFOGADTA 2020 AUGUSZTUS


Marie581996

Shouldn't it be 'Ott nincs tűz.'?


J.Looijen

No, the English sentence uses the term 'here' ! In Hungarian that is 'itt'. The English sentens starts with 'There', but it refers to 'there is no', so it is not a pointing towards a 'there', but rather to a situation that exist 'at this moment'.


GregWood15

Is "Itt van nem tűz." acceptable? I had it marked wrong but had a wrong accent on "tűz". I've seen this pattern in recent exercises.


MrtonPolgr

Sounds like "Here is not fire", the same kind of odd. The main statement is that "here is" something - what is here? "Not fire". Meh. You don't really want to say this at all and it definitely doesn't mean the same.


Slobkra

Is "nincs" similar to German "kein" or Dutch "geen"?


MrtonPolgr

Not really, no. It's "is not", if anything, and not "not a(n)". Do all Hungarian sentences with "nincs" have a German equivalent with "kein"? It's possible but I wouldn't say for sure. Do all German sentences with "kein" have a Hungarian equivalent with "nincs"? Not at all. Ich esse keinen Apfel - Nem eszek almát. / Nem eszek egy almát sem. ("I don't eat apple", "I don't eat not even one apple")

So, at the end of the day, "kein" is like a negative indefinite article, "nincs" is the negative counterpart of "van".


Gabor111594

Nincs itten tűz this should be correct too.


Gabor111594

Nincs itten tűz - surely this should be correct

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.