"What are you studying?"

Translation:Mit tanulsz?

July 22, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jet904299

What is the difference among : mi/mit/mik. When do we use them?


dan989_HUN

Mi? = What? (nominative) Mit? = What? (accusative) Mik? = What? (plural nominative) Miket? = What? (plural accusative)


Benjiii1989

How would you say under the polite form (still asking to one person, not a group) ?


jsiehler

To ask one person using the polite form of address, Mit tanul or ├ľn mit tanul? depending on whether you feel like including the optional pronoun.


vvsey

Basically using the third person conjugation.


germanlearner__

Is "Mit te tanulsz?" or "Te mit tanulsz?" acceptable?


Schmusika

Te mit tanulsz? can be correct but "mit te tanulsz" is grammatically incorrect.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.