"מה הפרט רוצֶה?"

Translation:What does the individual want?

July 22, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TeribleT

Ma ha-p'rat rotze


CAA15

Interesting. If I am not mistaken, prat also can mean detail, which gives insight to what an individual means.


AlmogL

True, it is the same word, related to singular.


Leshonim

As in philosophical sense?


srh1056

I think it's what individuals in general want; It's not referring to a specific person.


Dov360473

It also means "ferrate" according to my dictionary. I don't understand the connection whatsoever. But, פרטי means "private", which at least makes sense to me. I've seen and used פרטי in conversation before.


AnnaGerenc

This is obviously just a phonetic transcription for "ferrate".


WilnevanDr

To my South African ears this sounds like an odd question to ask in English. I'd rather ask "What does the person want?"


ThomBoye

This sentence may be in the context of, "What does Society want? And, what does the individual want?". Perhaps your example would be אדם or בן אדם, to refer to a specific person??


dplass1968

Same to these US ears!


71wI

can the word order be reversed


AnCatDubh

”בַּמֶּה חָפֵץ אָדָם? שֶׁלֹּא יַעֲלִיבוּ אוֹתוֹ.”

―חֲנוֹךְ לֵוִין (מְיֻחָס)


xerostomus

הרבה יותר פרטים. בבקשה. :-)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.