1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מה הפרט רוצֶה?"

"מה הפרט רוצֶה?"

Translation:What does the individual want?

July 22, 2016

9 Comments


CAA15

Interesting. If I am not mistaken, prat also can mean detail, which gives insight to what an individual means.


AlmogL

True, it is the same word, related to singular.


Leshonim

As in philosophical sense?


Dov360473

It also means "ferrate" according to my dictionary. I don't understand the connection whatsoever. But, פרטי means "private", which at least makes sense to me. I've seen and used פרטי in conversation before.


AnnaGerenc

This is obviously just a phonetic transcription for "ferrate".


TeribleT

Ma ha-p'rat rotze


AnCatDubh

”בַּמֶּה חָפֵץ אָדָם? שֶׁלֹּא יַעֲלִיבוּ אוֹתוֹ.”

―חֲנוֹךְ לֵוִין (מְיֻחָס)


xerostomus

הרבה יותר פרטים. בבקשה. :-)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.