"מה הפרט רוצֶה?"

Translation:What does the individual want?

July 22, 2016

7 Comments


CAA15

Interesting. If I am not mistaken, prat also can mean detail, which gives insight to what an individual means.

July 22, 2016

AlmogL

True, it is the same word, related to singular.

July 22, 2016

Leshonim

As in philosophical sense?

July 29, 2016

Dov360473

It also means "ferrate" according to my dictionary. I don't understand the connection whatsoever. But, פרטי means "private", which at least makes sense to me. I've seen and used פרטי in conversation before.

September 12, 2016

AnnaGerenc

This is obviously just a phonetic transcription for "ferrate".

March 25, 2017

AnCatDubh

"במה חפץ אדם? שלא יעליבו אותו."

―חנוך לוין (מיוחס)

September 21, 2016

xerostomus

הרבה יותר פרטים. בבקשה. :-)

October 25, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.