"László is a Hungarian writer."

Translation:László magyar író.

July 22, 2016

9 Comments


bethanne30

Where is the verb in this sentence? Is it implied?

July 22, 2016

vvsey

Yes, it is implied. In the third person, when the statement is a noun-like clause (sorry, don't know the exact term) or an adjective, the verb "van" is omitted. And this is not optional. When it is an adverb, a location, etc. then "van" is necessary.

László író - László is a writer.
László éhes - László is hungry.
László otthon van - László is at home.
László jól van - László is well.

July 22, 2016

mizinamo

I think the term you're looking for is noun phrase.

July 23, 2016

vvsey

Thanks! In Hungarian: "névszói állítmány".

July 24, 2016

bethanne30

Yes, that makes sense. Thank you!

July 23, 2016

Margeauxpolo

Oh man, i got it wrong because i used leslie

October 16, 2016

dcseain

Why is egy optional here? Does it make a difference if it's said vs not?

January 4, 2019

AlexPhisique

where is "egy"?

March 28, 2019

dcseain

Like vagy (are), it is often omitted in constructions like this.

March 29, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.