1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "ישראלי ואמריקאי יושבים במסעד…

"ישראלי ואמריקאי יושבים במסעדה."

Translation:An Israeli and an American are sitting in a restaurant.

July 22, 2016

16 Comments


CAA15

Anyone else think that sounds like a setup to some kind of joke? Maybe it's just me.


Mazzorano

I wanted it to be "a Rabbi and a Priest..." but didn't want to face the consequences.


AlmogL

Not just you, a joke comes to mind immediately.


FaizalZahid

Probably discussing about economy and politics...


danny912421

Yisraelí ve-ameriká'i yoshvím be-mis'adá.


joelnaqqar

Where is the "y" sound in front of isra'eli? Shouldn't it be yisra'eli? I am hearing isra'eli.


CAA15

It is Yisraeli.


pesach9

Its hard to hear but its there


Hynda7

Israelies often pronounce the yud at the beginning of a word as i rather than y.


NatashaSha126526

"Sit" and "are sitting" could be interchangeable in this sentence. My answer should have been acceptable.


KanedaGavo

why is "at a restaurant" not accepted, only "in a restaurant"? it's a term i hear regularly and also use myself, and I wouldn't think of it to be grammatically incorrect


FredvdWouden

Full answer given in question


JamesL011

is ישראלי pronounced yisrA'eli or yisrE'eli? (with an A or with an E?)


IngeborgHa14

Well, the קָמָץ of יִשְׂרָאֵל should be shortened in antepretonic position to שְׁוָא in its gentilic adjective יִשְׂרְאֵלִי, but colloquially this is very consistently not done.


Theresa754142

Ingeborg, could you please elaborate on that?


IngeborgHa14

Well, if you form gentilic adjectives from nouns with the suffix ־ִי, it only receives the stress, if it belongs to the Jewish realm around 1900. So you have פַּרְסִ֫י Persian or רוּסִ֫י Russian, but on the other hand f.e. דֶּ֫נִי Danish or נְיוּ־י֫וֹרְקִי of New York. יִשְׂרְאֵלִי, already coined in post-biblical Hebrew naturally belongs to the first group, even if you do not shorten the qamats.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.