"Không!"

Translation:No!

July 22, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

DmitryReve

For those who are still learning Viet phonology (as I) - Kh-sound is IPA [x] - like ch in German doch, or ch in Cymraeg chwech.

July 22, 2016

Adamton_agency

This sounds very much like the Chinese "空, " meaning empty or nothing

October 2, 2016

Vortarulo

Không is a loanword from Chinese .

March 31, 2018

jackm1123

I've heard this word pronounced two different ways. Is this a northern vs southern accent difference? http://forvo.com/word/kh%C3%B4ng/#vi The pronunciation of user "soixsauce" here differs from the others. Those are the two I've heard.

July 29, 2016

AndyA94

I think soixsauce pronounces it with a southern accent, thats exactly the same way I've heard it.

October 28, 2016

Chiquitamccoy

I put "does not" here and it marked me incorrect but corrected me with "do not" doesn't make sense to me please explain

June 2, 2017

Nghidung1

Your answer is also correct in your case. For my case no = không .

You can hit the flag symbol to report that your answer is also correct

January 16, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No this is the imperative, so in English that can only be "No!" or "Do not!" When used in a sentence, if the subject is third person singular (he, she or it) than it could be "does not".

May 13, 2018

Vortarulo

This whole lesson appears to have no audio. Other lessons do, so it's not a technical problem on my computer.

March 31, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, scroll up as someone has provided a link to Forvo.com for this word. It is excellent for listening to pronunciations.

May 13, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.