"Không!"

Translation:No!

2 years ago

10 Comments


DmitryReve
DmitryReve

For those who are still learning Viet phonology (as I) - Kh-sound is IPA [x] - like ch in German doch, or ch in Cymraeg chwech.

2 years ago

Adamton_agency
Adamton_agency

This sounds very much like the Chinese "空, " meaning empty or nothing

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Không is a loanword from Chinese .

9 months ago

jackm1123

I've heard this word pronounced two different ways. Is this a northern vs southern accent difference? http://forvo.com/word/kh%C3%B4ng/#vi The pronunciation of user "soixsauce" here differs from the others. Those are the two I've heard.

2 years ago

AndyA94

I think soixsauce pronounces it with a southern accent, thats exactly the same way I've heard it.

2 years ago

Chiquitamccoy

I put "does not" here and it marked me incorrect but corrected me with "do not" doesn't make sense to me please explain

1 year ago

Nghidung1
Nghidung1

Your answer is also correct in your case. For my case no = không .

You can hit the flag symbol to report that your answer is also correct

11 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No this is the imperative, so in English that can only be "No!" or "Do not!" When used in a sentence, if the subject is third person singular (he, she or it) than it could be "does not".

7 months ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

This whole lesson appears to have no audio. Other lessons do, so it's not a technical problem on my computer.

9 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, scroll up as someone has provided a link to Forvo.com for this word. It is excellent for listening to pronunciations.

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.