1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כמה מדרגות יש בבית שלךָ?"

"כמה מדרגות יש בבית שלךָ?"

Translation:How many stairs are there in your house?

July 22, 2016

8 Comments


bgorman76

The recording is too fast for this sentence.


LSadun

Why not "how many stairs does your house have"?


boltushka

Stairs or staircases?


ran_g

Both, usually stairs. To be clear that one means staircases one says גרמי-מדרגות (or singular גרם-מדרגות).


DianaJohns790807

What is "Please slow down" in Hebrew?


DanRosauer

The English words to choose are missing a word. Should be 'How many steps are there...'


Dov360473

Can this word also refer to stories or floors? Like קומה?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.