"I am tired after starting to work again."

Translation:Dw i wedi blino ar ôl dechrau gweithio eto.

July 22, 2016

6 Comments


JuicyyCandy

Shouldn't 'Dw i'n wedi blino ar ôl dechrau gweithio eto.' also work for this translation? If it doesn't, i'm still confused about the usage of 'i'n' instead of 'i'

July 22, 2016

rmcode
Mod

The pattern is you use i'n for every regular verb in the present tense.

The exceptions being eisiau and angen (because they're not really verbs).

"Wedi' takes the place of 'Yn' or 'n in a sentence.

July 23, 2016

ibisc

No. You cannot mix yn and wedi here. See https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13844144

July 22, 2016

Estel785882

I misread this question as "I am too tired" etc. And now I wonder - can you put "rhy" = "too" before "wedi blino"? If not, how would you say "I am too tired"?

January 2, 2019

ibisc

One option would be to use a different pattern - Dw i'n rhy flinedig.

January 2, 2019

Estel785882

Diolch.

January 2, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.