1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I am tired after starting to…

"I am tired after starting to work again."

Translation:Dw i wedi blino ar ôl dechrau gweithio eto.

July 22, 2016

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't 'Dw i'n wedi blino ar ôl dechrau gweithio eto.' also work for this translation? If it doesn't, i'm still confused about the usage of 'i'n' instead of 'i'


rmcode
    Mod
    Plus

    The pattern is you use i'n for every regular verb in the present tense.

    The exceptions being eisiau and angen (because they're not really verbs).

    "Wedi' takes the place of 'Yn' or 'n in a sentence.


ibisc

    No. You cannot mix yn and wedi here. See https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13844144


Estel785882

    I misread this question as "I am too tired" etc. And now I wonder - can you put "rhy" = "too" before "wedi blino"? If not, how would you say "I am too tired"?


ibisc

    One option would be to use a different pattern - Dw i'n rhy flinedig.


chrismoorew

    'cychwyn' is still not being accepted as an alternative to 'dechrau' in many instances.


JeanRafens

    Why is there an "s" sound at the beginning of "dechrau"?


EleanorMat13

    Can you say "Wedi blino dw i" or is that bad grammar? I just have this idea in my head that someone used to say it to me in that order back when I was small but could be entirely wrong.


Margaret885737

    As a learner, i can't tell you how people might play with Cymraeg, but I'm pretty sure we've been told somewhere else in these discussions that that emphatic pattern is used with nouns, but not verbs or adjectives.

    I hope someone will let us know if I'm wrong, there!

    Though of course that doesn't actually tell us what that person in your past did say to you!


Norman491209

    In English we would not use this slightly strange construction in the answer "before starting to work again", we would say "...before starting work again"

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.