1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Quan trọng là bạn hạnh phúc!"

"Quan trọng bạn hạnh phúc!"

Translation:It is important that you are happy!

July 22, 2016

12 Comments


LostSlough

Can we also get "It is important you are happy!" as a correct answer? "That" is optional in the English version of this sentence.


StewartMM

Exactly what I wrote, marked wrong.


carpetpanda

why wouldn't "your happiness is important" be correct?


SanDigital

There is absolutely no reason to require "that" in the English translation


SheTuti

Important is your happiness (noun) = Quan trọng là hạnh phúc của bạn!

Important is (that) you are happy (adjective) = Quan trọng là bạn hạnh phúc!


corazon_viet

I used the same spelling, still not accepted though...


SheTuti

Sorry for my poor english:

Your happiness is important

It is important that you are happy


Mmoaa

But there's no "it is" and "that"...


SheTuti

Is=là and the rest is implied...


artyali

I also omitted 'that' and was marked as incorrect. Come on Duolingo, give us a break!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.