"Quan trọng bạn hạnh phúc!"

Translation:It is important that you are happy!

July 22, 2016

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

LostSlough

Can we also get "It is important you are happy!" as a correct answer? "That" is optional in the English version of this sentence.

August 23, 2016

StewartMM

Exactly what I wrote, marked wrong.

January 12, 2018

Michael775713

Me too

September 10, 2018

carpetpanda

why wouldn't "your happiness is important" be correct?

July 22, 2016

SanDigital

There is absolutely no reason to require "that" in the English translation

February 4, 2019

SheTuti

Important is your happiness (noun) = Quan trọng là hạnh phúc của bạn!

Important is (that) you are happy (adjective) = Quan trọng là bạn hạnh phúc!

June 29, 2018

corazon_viet

I used the same spelling, still not accepted though...

November 8, 2018

SheTuti

Sorry for my poor english:

Your happiness is important

It is important that you are happy

June 29, 2018

Songve

Interesting an entire sentence from one word...I would never have guessed it. Translations are very challenging at times.

April 18, 2018

Mmoaa

But there's no "it is" and "that"...

September 1, 2018

SheTuti

Is=là and the rest is implied...

September 7, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.