1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mit Freunden?"

"Mit Freunden?"

Translation:With friends?

February 1, 2013

12 Comments


yaliyev

I thougt it is "Mit Freundin?". Are the pronounciations same?


kyky

In "Freundin" there is a short i at the end. This may sound similar but is not the same.


mikes1982

Why Freunden and not Freunde?


laerteginez

Dear friend, there's a rule in german: Nouns in plural that do not already end in -n or -s gain an -n in the dative case.


kyky

"mit" requires dative.


metteandresen

Why is "With boyfriends?" wrong?


kyky

"Mann", "Frau", "Freundin" or "Freund" are used with a possessive pronoun if the meaning is "partner".


galifreydan

The hints give boyfriends as a choice


kweatherwalks

How is this a complete and proper sentence?


EdTyrone

Boy: "I'm going to the movies..."
Mom: "With friends?"
Boy: "I'm going with Jane."
Mom: "I don't like that Jane. She's not a good girl for you. I don't know what you see in her. Why can't you take Katie from down the street, or that Russian girl you met online."
Boy: "Mom, stop! That Russian girl lives IN RUSSIA!"
Mom: "Well, I hear Jane sleeps around a lot..."
Boy: "I know, mom! That's why I'm taking her out!!!"

No, "With friends?" totally stand on its own in English.


IvanaLisica

Don't the macular nouns receive an -en ending in the dative case? Therefore this should be also translated as "With a friend?"


volim_jastoze

Don't know about that (I doubt they do), but this is plural, not singular. "With a friend - Mit einem Freund". The -en suffix comes from this: "laerteginez: Dear friend, there's a rule in german: Nouns in plural that do not already end in -n or -s gain an -n in the dative case."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.