"Mit Freunden?"

Translation:With friends?

2/1/2013, 5:50:02 AM

12 Comments


yaliyev

I thougt it is "Mit Freundin?". Are the pronounciations same?

2/1/2013, 5:50:02 AM

kyky

In "Freundin" there is a short i at the end. This may sound similar but is not the same.

2/1/2013, 11:14:21 AM

metteandresen

Why is "With boyfriends?" wrong?

6/5/2013, 6:33:37 PM

kyky

"Mann", "Frau", "Freundin" or "Freund" are used with a possessive pronoun if the meaning is "partner".

6/6/2013, 12:39:10 PM

galifreydan

The hints give boyfriends as a choice

3/7/2014, 1:24:32 AM

mikes1982

Why Freunden and not Freunde?

4/23/2014, 1:55:47 AM

laerteginez

Dear friend, there's a rule in german: Nouns in plural that do not already end in -n or -s gain an -n in the dative case.

8/16/2014, 6:52:44 PM

kyky

"mit" requires dative.

4/23/2014, 8:18:13 AM

kweatherwalks

How is this a complete and proper sentence?

8/2/2013, 7:18:10 PM

EdTyrone

Boy: "I'm going to the movies..."
Mom: "With friends?"
Boy: "I'm going with Jane."
Mom: "I don't like that Jane. She's not a good girl for you. I don't know what you see in her. Why can't you take Katie from down the street, or that Russian girl you met online."
Boy: "Mom, stop! That Russian girl lives IN RUSSIA!"
Mom: "Well, I hear Jane sleeps around a lot..."
Boy: "I know, mom! That's why I'm taking her out!!!"

No, "With friends?" totally stand on its own in English.

1/5/2019, 8:08:36 PM

IvanaLisica

Don't the macular nouns receive an -en ending in the dative case? Therefore this should be also translated as "With a friend?"

2/19/2014, 5:12:58 PM

quell676

Don't know about that (I doubt they do), but this is plural, not singular. "With a friend - Mit einem Freund". The -en suffix comes from this: "laerteginez: Dear friend, there's a rule in german: Nouns in plural that do not already end in -n or -s gain an -n in the dative case."

2/24/2015, 7:40:59 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.