"After I swim I bake cakes."

Translation:אחרי שאני שוחָה אני אופה עוגות.

July 22, 2016

5 Comments


Leshonim

Can you use אחר כך instead of אחרי ש in this case?

July 22, 2016

ran_g

no exactly: אחר כך means after that, so it cannot come at the beginning of the sentence. You could say instead אני שוחה ואחר כך אופה עוגות

July 22, 2016

dparvaz

Shouldn't it be אחרי כשאני שוחה... ?

August 13, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Literally, it's sort of "after that I swim"

What you're writing is "after when I swim" which isn't correct

August 14, 2016

TeribleTeri

I don't remember "that I"/ she'ani being introduced. I looked in the tips and notes compilation pdf, and it shows up in future 1. HAVE they updated it, did I miss something, what's going on? (This question appeared to me as a strength builder in the app, (AKA not as part of a skill, and so I don't know what skill it's supposed to be in and I can't find שאני earlier when searching through the tips and notes*).

November 11, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.