"My aunt visits my mom every week."

Translation:דודה שלי מבקרת את אמא שלי בכל שבוע.

July 22, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Adventure2004

Why is it "דודה שלי" here instead of "הדודה שלי"?

Thanks! :)


danny912421

Definite article is often dropped with many of the family members.


Leshonim

Are בכל שבוע and כל שבוע completely interchangeable in such cases?


saudalthani

Just what I was hoping to ask! תודה רבה


VivekRaman7

Should the first word not be הדודה? What are the rules for putting a 'ha' in front of relations. I thought it can be omitted only for mom, dad and grandfather and grandmother.


AniOhevYayin

It is interesting that when it's the direct object it has to have the definite article את הדודה שלי but as a subject it can be dropped.


JimCopelan1

I wrote: דודה שלי מבקרת באמא שלי בכל שבוע I thought if you use et (את) the word meveker מבקר means "criticize?"


danny912421

If you look at the tips and notes, you will see that it says that מבקר ב is talking about visiting a place and מבקר את is both visit a person and criticize.


BG8aa

יש לי את אותה השאלה.


danny912421

dóda shelí mevakéret et íma shelí be-chol shavúa.

(colloquially it will be be-kol)


DianaJohns790807

I've been corrected from שבוע to שובע. Which is it?


danny912421

You must be misremembering, because "week" is only שבוע, and never שובע.


MarciaKaro6

Both אמאי and דודי marked wrong, although perfectly acceptable.


danny912421

Actually, neither word is correct. דודי is "my uncle", since דוד is uncle. Aunt is דודה, so "my aunt" is דודתי. Feminine nouns, in construct state, change their final ה into ת.

Also, אמאי doesn't exist. אמא is a word coming from Aramaic, and the suffixes are not added to it, but rather to the native Hebrew word אם, and "my mother is אימי.

So, the whole sentence would be דודתי מבקרת את אימי בכל שבוע.

That being said, suffixes are not really accepted in this course, outside the skill on possessives, because they are considered formal and this course goes for less formal language.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.