1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "My aunt visits my mom every …

"My aunt visits my mom every week."

Translation:דודה שלי מבקרת את אמא שלי בכל שבוע.

July 22, 2016

7 Comments


Adventure2004

Why is it "דודה שלי" here instead of "הדודה שלי"?

Thanks! :)


Leshonim

Are בכל שבוע and כל שבוע completely interchangeable in such cases?


saudalthani

Just what I was hoping to ask! תודה רבה


VivekRaman7

Should the first word not be הדודה? What are the rules for putting a 'ha' in front of relations. I thought it can be omitted only for mom, dad and grandfather and grandmother.


AniOhevYayin

It is interesting that when it's the direct object it has to have the definite article את הדודה שלי but as a subject it can be dropped.


JimCopelan1

I wrote: דודה שלי מבקרת באמא שלי בכל שבוע I thought if you use et (את) the word meveker מבקר means "criticize?"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.