"Nhữngngườiphụnữnàyquenthuộcvớitôi."

Translation:These women are familiar to me.

2 years ago

6 Comments


cbmorrison13

By translating to "familiar to me" instead of "familiar with me" does this sentence indicate that the speaker knows the women, but we don't know whether the women know the speaker? Or does it imply mutual familiarity? If the former, how would you say "the women are familiar with me"?

2 years ago

Bulwarik

Yea, how do you distinguish vời as "with" or "to"?

2 years ago

AlastairHi2

I have exactly the same question. Can someone please help?

1 year ago

Songve

I have heard if you go to a "cà phê ôm" the women could try to be familiar "with" you.

5 months ago

Julestheman
JulesthemanPlus

This sentence definitely needs clarification

1 month ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

Somehow "familiar with" conveys, at times, a sense of personal closeness, as in, "Don't try to be familiar with me." Perhaps this comes from the root meaning of the word in "family." The idea of "having some knowledge of" is, after all, derivative.

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.