1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Những người phụ nữ này quen …

"Những người phụ nữ này quen thuộc với tôi."

Translation:These women are familiar to me.

July 22, 2016

9 Comments


cbmorrison13

By translating to "familiar to me" instead of "familiar with me" does this sentence indicate that the speaker knows the women, but we don't know whether the women know the speaker? Or does it imply mutual familiarity? If the former, how would you say "the women are familiar with me"?


Bulwarik

Yea, how do you distinguish vời as "with" or "to"?


AlastairHi2

I have exactly the same question. Can someone please help?


Mmoaa

But Duo teach me: Sự trừng phạt nay rất lờn với cô gái nhỏ. This punishement is very big TO the little girl.


Dan553966

"To" is wrong in this English sentence in the word order used. "To the little girl, this punishment is big" would work but it has a different meaning.


Stephen521061

So how would you translate "These women are familiar with me." So the women are the object of the sentence as opposed to "me" being the object.


Julestheman

This sentence definitely needs clarification


GreenIke01

From what I learned as I spent 2 years in Việt Nam, "với" in this sentence should be "with" while "to" would use "đối với"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.