1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Những người phụ nữ này quen …

"Những người phụ nữ này quen thuộc với tôi."

Translation:These women are familiar to me.

July 22, 2016

9 Comments

Sorted by top thread

cbmorrison13

By translating to "familiar to me" instead of "familiar with me" does this sentence indicate that the speaker knows the women, but we don't know whether the women know the speaker? Or does it imply mutual familiarity? If the former, how would you say "the women are familiar with me"?

July 22, 2016

Bulwarik

Yea, how do you distinguish vời as "with" or "to"?

October 27, 2016

AlastairHi2

I have exactly the same question. Can someone please help?

February 4, 2017

Songve

I have heard if you go to a "cà phê ôm" the women could try to be familiar "with" you.

August 7, 2018

Mmoaa

But Duo teach me: Sự trừng phạt nay rất lờn với cô gái nhỏ. This punishement is very big TO the little girl.

February 24, 2019

Dan553966

"To" is wrong in this English sentence in the word order used. "To the little girl, this punishment is big" would work but it has a different meaning.

February 24, 2019

Julestheman

This sentence definitely needs clarification

December 8, 2018

Dan553966

Somehow "familiar with" conveys, at times, a sense of personal closeness, as in, "Don't try to be familiar with me." Perhaps this comes from the root meaning of the word in "family." The idea of "having some knowledge of" is, after all, derivative.

April 9, 2017

Stephen521061

So how would you translate "These women are familiar with me." So the women are the object of the sentence as opposed to "me" being the object.

March 8, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.