"Ten hotel jest dla mnie zbyt drogi."

Translation:This hotel is too expensive for me.

July 22, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Munroist

It rejected 'dear' for expensive - I presume Americans don't say dear!


Jellei

If the British do, that's good enough. Added.


Matthew62991

Its not because it still said it is wrong. Remember it is the English language and not the american.


alik1989

Remember, it is you who needs to prove to us that it wasn't accepted, not the other way round.


RutaRud

Why not "this hotel for me is too expensive"?


Jellei

I don't believe it works in English, it looks like a calque of the Polish word order.


RutaRud

I'm not sure, but I would use it in this order to specify that (maybe for others not but) This hotel FOR ME is too expensive.


_-David-_

This is not natural word order in English.


Baerchen_

Well I guess it should work by emphasizing 'FOR ME'. So its too expensive for me, but someone else could afford it. Sounds ok in English?


Jellei

Well, to give the same emphasis in Polish you would need to put "dla mnie" at the end ;)


Lt_Serebryakov

that's what I put lol


aleks81087

"the hotel is for me too expensive" is correct...


_-David-_

No, it's not.


HarveyPenf1

does the voice recording skip over mnie or is it really subtle?


Jellei

I hear it fine. But I've seen several comments similar to yours recently, I wonder if it isn't some strange bug...


RonaldLett

Hi, is "In my opinion, this hotel is too expensive." too different a translation?


Jellei

Yes, too different. Maybe it's not even that I think it's too expensive, maybe the prices are fine but I am still too poor.


JamesAykro

This hotel is abit expensive for me. We in England use abit equally as we do , too. Zbyt probably came from abit.


JerryMcCarthy99

Presumably you mean "a bit" rather than "abit". You might use it an equal amount in your part of England, but they don't seem to have equal meanings in my part.

"A bit" implies it's expensive, but I could be persuaded to stay there if I really had to.

"Too" implies that I'm definitely going to look somewhere else for a hotel.

We are puzzled by your etymological deduction that the Polish language got "zbyt" from "abit". A Polish etymological dictionary would explain that "zbyt" comes from the verb "zbyć" (to dispose of, to dismiss) and itself comes from "z" (off, out) + "być" (to be).

I'm sure that my Polish-speaking colleagues could help you with some references if necessary.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.