"Sei di luglio?"

Translation:Were you born in July?

February 1, 2013

44 Comments


JacktheBear

I just asked an Italian colleague about this usage. She told me that you would not say this but would ask 'sei nato...etc'.

May 18, 2013

Birdexplorers

You can avoid all the complication by translating it as 'Sixth of July?' which it readily accepts ;-)

April 13, 2013

Soolrak

I wrote "July sixth" and it is bad. I don't understand why...

December 18, 2013

OpabiniaSr

My only guess would be because saying the date like "july 6th" or "april 9th" isn't formal language

November 20, 2014

Queen_Ziga

why can it be translated as Sixth of July?

July 17, 2014

mangoHero1

Because sei means six.

August 5, 2014

SMAKCANADA

but not sixth which is sesto.

April 28, 2018

AndreasThes

"6 di luglio" is also accepted!

August 10, 2017

Hokusai_1

I think ( I'm not sure ) "The sixth of July." should be "Il sesto di luglio"

July 14, 2018

eltapatio

are you from july?

February 1, 2013

MikeLyons85

As we haven't done the past tenses, we ought not to be expected to use "Were you born" in an answer. Just a thought!

November 28, 2013

Elena18

It's an idiom: something like "Are you a July baby" in English.

March 22, 2013

arnie.bell

if you are from july why aren't you in july

February 9, 2013

Lumina8

Are you from july? is my answer, is it not right? "Were you born in july" means in italian :"sei nato in luglio?".

June 10, 2015

almondhoney

Can 'sei' be translated as 'you were' as well as 'you are'?

March 10, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

No. "You were" is either "Tu sei stato" or "Tu eri"

April 3, 2013

mangoHero1

Then why does it also say "Were you" born in July.

August 16, 2013

GuerraAmanda

because it's an expression which uses the present tense of the verb, not the past one

February 19, 2014

semuc

Hey Amanda :) since the audio does not sound like a question, this also can be an affirmation right?

May 18, 2014

Uomo_Siciliano

Sei nato di luglio*

December 10, 2014

Sadhaika

They didn't accept my July 6 translation. Picky!

April 22, 2013

sslawek

That's what I put, too. I think they ought to accept it. I will report it and see

July 6, 2014

DeltaTech

Is there an easy way to tell if someone is SPEAKING "Se" or "Sei"?

February 24, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes. Transcribed into IPA, those words would be [se] and [sɛj], respectively. The [e] sound sounds something kinda like the "i" in "did," and the [ɛ] sound sounds more like the "e" in "bed." Also «sei» ends with a bit of an "ee" sound or a "y" sound at the end, kinda like in the word "boy." Of course, English does not have great examples of these sounds. Portuguese has these two different "e" sounds; so does French and Catalan, but not Spanish.

February 25, 2015

DeltaTech

Awesome, thanks!

February 26, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

You're quite welcome! :)

February 26, 2015

robertaber818531

What hapienwd to the verb "nato"

April 11, 2017

TanyaBella76

where's the word 'nato' for born?

April 20, 2017

micahlarroque

I wrote "are you from July" and it was correct lol

February 6, 2014

dalbert77

I wrote the same and got it wrong

March 18, 2015

Cactus_Man

Exactly what I wrote

September 4, 2014

FrankAtkin1

Is your birthday in July?

February 18, 2014

SanneTofte

I just had this as a speaking exercise.. It mistakenly thought I said 'Facebook' instead of 'Sei di'...

September 8, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Sì! Sono di luglio! Sono un leone fiero! ;D

December 27, 2014

Duo2020.

so close! I was born on the 7th!!

December 27, 2016

H.G.Stolk27

I was born in July! Thanks for asking.

April 11, 2017

GraemeJeal

This was a rather hopeless "type what you hear" question, as what I could hear did not make sense.

January 24, 2018

Nonna602151

Why not "Are you born in July"?

May 19, 2018

PolAguda1

wish DL put a date when a post was made. because my answer here is "were you born in july" and it was correct. but reading from the post , most of the anwers are six of july

May 23, 2018

MichaelPat627632

I said "Is it July?" and apparently the right answer is "Were you born in July?"

September 26, 2018

DellaCosta

Why isn’t this in the past tense.

September 28, 2018

DellaCosta

Why isn’t this in the past tense?

September 28, 2018

DellaCosta

Why isn’t this in the past tense?

September 28, 2018

Solivagance

I never would have guessed this was the translation, oops.

October 15, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.