1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sei di luglio?"

"Sei di luglio?"

Translation:Were you born in July?

February 1, 2013

60 Comments


JacktheBear

I just asked an Italian colleague about this usage. She told me that you would not say this but would ask 'sei nato...etc'.


rob244586

Except in Italian we're told to ask "are you of september?" is an accepted form. A bit like "are you a Libran?"(as in the star sign)


MikeLyons85

As we haven't done the past tenses, we ought not to be expected to use "Were you born" in an answer. Just a thought!


Dr.Moir1

I wrote 'Are you born in July?' since the person is still living, and it is an EXACT TRANSLATION of the Italian. Yet, wrong.... Again, the "Duo schizo" mode is operative here.....


Chris783722

Yep! Tell us about It!!!


Chris783722

I agree with this as well!


Birdexplorers

You can avoid all the complication by translating it as 'Sixth of July?' which it readily accepts ;-)


Soolrak

I wrote "July sixth" and it is bad. I don't understand why...


OpabiniaSr

My only guess would be because saying the date like "july 6th" or "april 9th" isn't formal language


Queen_Ziga

why can it be translated as Sixth of July?


mangoHero1

Because sei means six.


SMAKCANADA

but not sixth which is sesto.


Hekko2

I googled. In Italian, days of the month except for the first are cardinal numbers. So it's "first of July", but "six of July".


AndreasThes

"6 di luglio" is also accepted!


Hokusai-1x

I think ( I'm not sure ) "The sixth of July." should be "Il sesto di luglio"


eltapatio

are you from july?


Elena18

It's an idiom: something like "Are you a July baby" in English.


Lumina8

Are you from july? is my answer, is it not right? "Were you born in july" means in italian :"sei nato in luglio?".


ZuMako8_Momo

I guess this is a more colloquial way of saying the same thing.... IDK :)


arnie.bell

if you are from july why aren't you in july


squaredomino

Can 'sei' be translated as 'you were' as well as 'you are'?


TiagoMoita_PT

No. "You were" is either "Tu sei stato" or "Tu eri"


mangoHero1

Then why does it also say "Were you" born in July.


GuerraAmanda

because it's an expression which uses the present tense of the verb, not the past one


semuc

Hey Amanda :) since the audio does not sound like a question, this also can be an affirmation right?


ChristineHopkins

Okay, where in the italian sentence is the word "born"? I only see are/were you in July. Can someone clarify for me?


Hekko2

You wouldn't say "are you from July" in English to ask if someone was born in July. It's just not used. Some phrases need to be translated as whole phrases between languages because translating word by word doesn't work.


Sadhaika

They didn't accept my July 6 translation. Picky!


sslawek

That's what I put, too. I think they ought to accept it. I will report it and see


DeltaTech

Is there an easy way to tell if someone is SPEAKING "Se" or "Sei"?


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes. Transcribed into IPA, those words would be [se] and [sɛj], respectively. The [e] sound sounds something kinda like the "i" in "did," and the [ɛ] sound sounds more like the "e" in "bed." Also «sei» ends with a bit of an "ee" sound or a "y" sound at the end, kinda like in the word "boy." Of course, English does not have great examples of these sounds. Portuguese has these two different "e" sounds; so does French and Catalan, but not Spanish.


ZuMako8_Momo

You're quite welcome! :)


micahlarroque

I wrote "are you from July" and it was correct lol


dalbert77

I wrote the same and got it wrong


Cactus_Man

Exactly what I wrote


FrankAtkin1

Is your birthday in July?


Puett

I wrote that and lost a heart


Dripdrip1

Me, too. If it's idiomatic, that should be correct.


Cactus_Man

This sentence gives NO impression whatsoever to "were you born in july"! That's "sei nato nel mese di luglio"!


SanneTofte

I just had this as a speaking exercise.. It mistakenly thought I said 'Facebook' instead of 'Sei di'...


ZuMako8_Momo

Sì! Sono di luglio! Sono un leone fiero! ;D


NautiIus

so close! I was born on the 7th!!


robertaber818531

What hapienwd to the verb "nato"


H.G.Stolk27

I was born in July! Thanks for asking.


TanyaBella76

where's the word 'nato' for born?


Nonna602151

Why not "Are you born in July"?


PolAguda1

wish DL put a date when a post was made. because my answer here is "were you born in july" and it was correct. but reading from the post , most of the anwers are six of july


MichaelPat627632

I said "Is it July?" and apparently the right answer is "Were you born in July?"


DellaCosta

Why isn’t this in the past tense.


DellaCosta

Why isn’t this in the past tense?


DellaCosta

Why isn’t this in the past tense?


AmericanLies

I never would have guessed this was the translation, oops.


BrendaHunt7

I think you have left out the word for born


ZuMako8_Momo

It is the idiomatic way of asking that in Italian


Ronald966424

This translates to, you are of july


PattQuattr

I think literal translation is Are you from July? There is no mention of a birthday.


Orsacchiot10

I'm so used to seeing 'Sei di' for 'you are from', last night just couldn't make sense of the translation until I clicked on the prompt!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.