"He remembers his brother."

Translation:Ele se lembra de seu irmão.

February 1, 2013

9 Comments


delvi

Why is "Ele lembra seu irmão." not correct? I wish to understand the rules, not just memorize sentences.

February 1, 2013

erudis

Because that would mean something like "he looks like his/your brother" or "he reminds me of his/your brother". The verb "lembrar" meaning "to remember" needs an indirect object.

February 1, 2013

delvi

Muito obrigada, Erudis. Aprecio sua ajuda. :)

February 1, 2013

Paul66632

Shouldn't it be then "Ele lembra de irmao dele". The suggested "Ele lembra de irmao", means "he remembers a brother", it could be your brother, or John's brother, but not necessarily "his" brother, as in the English text in this task. I am confused by the suggested solution.

April 16, 2017

erudis

You're missing the possessive "seu" in the suggested sentence, which means "his".

April 17, 2017

tocaraaul

Why is it not "ele lembra do irmao dele"? I thought seu/sua is only for second person singular

April 13, 2018

Paulenrique

"Ele se lembra do irmão dele" is also right.

April 13, 2018

FintanMcGu

Ele se lembra o irmão dele?

April 10, 2019

Paulenrique

It should be "Ele se lembra do irmão dele".

April 10, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.