1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He remembers his brother."

"He remembers his brother."

Translation:Ele se lembra de seu irmão.

February 1, 2013

12 Comments


delvi

Why is "Ele lembra seu irmão." not correct? I wish to understand the rules, not just memorize sentences.


erudis

Because that would mean something like "he looks like his/your brother" or "he reminds me of his/your brother". The verb "lembrar" meaning "to remember" needs an indirect object.


delvi

Muito obrigada, Erudis. Aprecio sua ajuda. :)


Paul66632

Shouldn't it be then "Ele lembra de irmao dele". The suggested "Ele lembra de irmao", means "he remembers a brother", it could be your brother, or John's brother, but not necessarily "his" brother, as in the English text in this task. I am confused by the suggested solution.


erudis

You're missing the possessive "seu" in the suggested sentence, which means "his".


Hubert384667

Why is "Ele lembra-se de seu irmão" not accepted?


Kallocarina

I also put that and got it wrong. Por quê???


Paulenrique

Pronouns "attract" reflexive words.


tocaraaul

Why is it not "ele lembra do irmao dele"? I thought seu/sua is only for second person singular


Paulenrique

"Ele se lembra do irmão dele" is also right.


FintanMcGu

Ele se lembra o irmão dele?


Paulenrique

It should be "Ele se lembra do irmão dele".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.