"He remembers his brother."

Translation:Ele se lembra de seu irmão.

February 1, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hubert384667

Why is "Ele lembra-se de seu irmão" not accepted?


Kallocarina

I also put that and got it wrong. Por quê???


Paulenrique

Pronouns "attract" reflexive words.


delvi

Why is "Ele lembra seu irmão." not correct? I wish to understand the rules, not just memorize sentences.


erudis

Because that would mean something like "he looks like his/your brother" or "he reminds me of his/your brother". The verb "lembrar" meaning "to remember" needs an indirect object.


delvi

Muito obrigada, Erudis. Aprecio sua ajuda. :)


Paul66632

Shouldn't it be then "Ele lembra de irmao dele". The suggested "Ele lembra de irmao", means "he remembers a brother", it could be your brother, or John's brother, but not necessarily "his" brother, as in the English text in this task. I am confused by the suggested solution.


erudis

You're missing the possessive "seu" in the suggested sentence, which means "his".


JoyceHinson

Ele lembra de... Was accepted. You needed "de"


tocaraaul

Why is it not "ele lembra do irmao dele"? I thought seu/sua is only for second person singular


Paulenrique

"Ele se lembra do irmão dele" is also right.


FintanMcGu

Ele se lembra o irmão dele?


Paulenrique

It should be "Ele se lembra do irmão dele".


KrisKalis

Omg, this is so confusing. None of this is making any sense to me.


JoyceHinson

How would you says "he reminds himself of his brother"??

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.