1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "This is not a game."

"This is not a game."

Translation:Ez nem játék.

July 22, 2016

7 Comments


_k8mc_

why is "ez nem egy játék" wrong? or is it?


vvsey

More unusual than wrong. It is much more common this way. Like "This is no game". Btw, "játék" means both "game" and "toy". But not wildlife.


archieb67

Why is this incorrect: "Ez nincs játék." ?


Raphi_K

Because "nincs" means "there is not". It is the opposite of "van" - "there is" or "have" in English.

E.g. Nincs penzem - I have no money


joemagyarul

Sort of - nincs is literally the irregular conjugation of nem van (which is never used) Nincs is used in the sense of there is not/does not have because van is used in this sense also, but is literally is not: for example, ő nincs itt = (s)he is not here

So Ez nincs játék is wrong because equality of two nouns (or a noun and an adjective) requires omitting van (and by extension, omitting nincs - but of course keeping nem, because otherwise you would have no idea there was a negation)


Raphi_K

What a wonderfully clear explanation. Thanks!


Anar698059

Is it okay to rephrase "nem játék van"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.