"This is not a game."

Translation:Ez nem játék.

July 22, 2016

7 Comments


_k8mc_

why is "ez nem egy játék" wrong? or is it?

July 22, 2016

vvsey

More unusual than wrong. It is much more common this way. Like "This is no game". Btw, "játék" means both "game" and "toy". But not wildlife.

July 23, 2016

archieb67

Why is this incorrect: "Ez nincs játék." ?

October 12, 2016

Raphi_K

Because "nincs" means "there is not". It is the opposite of "van" - "there is" or "have" in English.

E.g. Nincs penzem - I have no money

January 7, 2017

Joeintheory

Sort of - nincs is literally the irregular conjugation of nem van (which is never used) Nincs is used in the sense of there is not/does not have because van is used in this sense also, but is literally is not: for example, ő nincs itt = (s)he is not here

So Ez nincs játék is wrong because equality of two nouns (or a noun and an adjective) requires omitting van (and by extension, omitting nincs - but of course keeping nem, because otherwise you would have no idea there was a negation)

January 7, 2017

Raphi_K

What a wonderfully clear explanation. Thanks!

January 9, 2017

Anar698059

Is it okay to rephrase "nem játék van"

February 26, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.