"ברור!"

Translation:Clearly!

July 22, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Leshonim

It seems that it can also mean "Of course": ברור שלא = Of course not!


Doda_Omi

It can, and is accepted here as well. :)


AN2403

Why is 'clear' not accepted? As in: after something is explained, you mean to say you understand it.


k0TN1

Still not approved


ShoshanetMayyim

I got it wrong also. Though to be honest, it would not be a correct English translation and I can see why it would be wrong. Not many people go around saying "Clear" !?! Lol


shimkelevine

I disagree! One example: "I want you to hand over $10,000 by midnight tomorrow, or else! Is that clear?"


JasonFries2

clear is an adjective, clearly is an adverb. Even in your example


liorakiora

It is technically an adjective, not an adverb, it literally means 'clear' not 'clearly', though I think it's probably used interchangeably


NaftaliFri1

Could be both. No problem.


Mordechai172850

I've heard it used as "for sure"


Larry824711

How does "ברור" differ from "בטח" or "כמובן" when used as a translation of "of course"?


IngeborgHa14

Well, to give an answer in the affirmative, they look interchangeable to me. In written texts you might prefer כַּמּוּבָן or בְּוַדַּאי/וַדַּאי.


DaveSmith456703

Seems that officially it is an adjective pronounced ba..., but it looks like if used as an exclamation, it can be a adverb, clearly (so it is clearly not very clear). Also if pronounced with a be... it is a noun. (An investigation or clarification).


IngeborgHa14

Funnily, you express the English adverb clearly often by the latter word: אֲנִי לֹא רוֹאֶה אוֹתְךָ בְּבֵירוּר I do not see you clearly or אַתֶּם בְּבֵירוּר נְשָׁמוֹת תְּאוּמוֹת you are clearly soul mates. Although the category of adverbs in Modern Hebrew is still a bit fuzzy, I think you can regard the interjection בָּרוּר still as an adjective: (it is) clear!, like many others, f.e. נֶהְדָּר (it is) great!.


YardenNB

All true. Then again, since בבירור got the special meaning of "obviously", then for meanings of "clearly" that are more about easiness to see or hear understand, we use ברור adverbially. Consider: היא כותבת ברור "She writes clearly", אני רואה ברור "I see clearly" (with those glasses). We can't use בבירור in these contexts.

As you say, adverbs in Hebrew are fuzzy...


esniqui

What about 'certainly'?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.