"ברור!"

Translation:Clearly!

July 22, 2016

11 Comments


Leshonim

It seems that it can also mean "Of course": ברור שלא = Of course not!

July 22, 2016

Doda_Omi

It can, and is accepted here as well. :)

July 24, 2016

AN2403

Why is 'clear' not accepted? As in: after something is explained, you mean to say you understand it.

August 11, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Reported

September 27, 2016

k0TN1

Still not approved

December 24, 2017

liorakiora

It is technically an adjective, not an adverb, it literally means 'clear' not 'clearly', though I think it's probably used interchangeably

August 19, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Could be both. No problem.

September 27, 2016

Mordechai172850

I've heard it used as "for sure"

June 7, 2017

Larry824711

How does "ברור" differ from "בטח" or "כמובן" when used as a translation of "of course"?

October 13, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, to give an answer in the affirmative, they look interchangeable to me. In written texts you might prefer כַּמּוּבָן or בְּוַדַּאי/וַדַּאי.

April 14, 2019

DaveSmith456703

Seems that officially it is an adjective pronounced ba..., but it looks like if used as an exclamation, it can be a adverb, clearly (so it is clearly not very clear). Also if pronounced with a be... it is a noun. (An investigation or clarification).

May 1, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.