1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "We stand and they sit."

"We stand and they sit."

Translation:אנחנו עומדים והן יושבות.

July 22, 2016

22 Comments


musicislife73

אנו = ונחנו, correct? is one more formal/used less frequently?


Hephaestus1999

"In Modern Israeli Hebrew, the form אָנוּ ‎(ánu, “we”) is the more formal, אֲנַחְנוּ ‎(anákhnu) the more colloquial." -From Wiktionary


ReyMarlies

How can I find out, if you expect the answer in male or female way


zion11dotcom

anachnu omdim ve-hen yoshvot


sZdf9

Why "they" are expected to be feminine? Why והם יושבים is not corret?


sebasbazo

It should be correct. If it is not, report it


K.Weigert

Is אנו just more formal than אנחנו?


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Oops deleted instead of editing. The other version is: Anu omdot vhem yoshvim


FredvdWouden

The Hebrew is from left to right so afuch


ElisabethF356483

It says in English "WE stand" but they put as correct answer "...אני" which is"I" and therfore a wrong match.


danny912421

Are you sure it didn't say אנו? Because אנו is the same as אנחנו, just more formal.


dplass1968

It does say אנו but it was never used before to mean *we"


danny912421

It pops up here and there.


Daiana.215

Anachnu omedim ve hen yoshvot


MargaretSy3

There was a typo in the available options for me. It's a shame that's not an option in the "something wrong" list.


Bennilernt

אני לא הוא אנחנו??


TeribleT

You wrote: I don't he us


KarlaStane2

this did not have a correct option for me to select. please fix this.


Dr.Who11

How am I to know what you mean??

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.