1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ми їмо фрукти, а вони не їдя…

"Ми їмо фрукти, а вони не їдять фрукти."

Translation:We eat fruit, and they do not eat fruit.

July 22, 2016

4 Comments


IshmanJack

CAN WE PLEASE HAVE A SLOWER AUDIO FOR WHEN YOU DO NOT HAVE THE TEXT IN FRONT OF YOU AND ARE JUST WRITING DOWN WHAT THE SPEAKER IS SAYING? In other languages on duolingo, they have the "turtle" option, where what the person is saying is slowed down so you can hear each word independently. Also sometimes it's hard to distinguish if they are saying an N or an M.


yasserss

What is difference between їмо, їсте and їжу


6_Tunes

I am sure "а" here means but


skstudio

It is similar to "but" you are right. Conjunction "а" is used to express contrast. In English sentences "and" is often used in such cases.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.