"Ми їмо фрукти, а вони не їдять фрукти."

Translation:We eat fruit, and they do not eat fruit.

2 years ago

4 Comments


IshmanJack
IshmanJack

CAN WE PLEASE HAVE A SLOWER AUDIO FOR WHEN YOU DO NOT HAVE THE TEXT IN FRONT OF YOU AND ARE JUST WRITING DOWN WHAT THE SPEAKER IS SAYING? In other languages on duolingo, they have the "turtle" option, where what the person is saying is slowed down so you can hear each word independently. Also sometimes it's hard to distinguish if they are saying an N or an M.

7 months ago

6_Tunes
6_Tunes

I am sure "а" here means but

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

It is similar to "but" you are right. Conjunction "а" is used to express contrast. In English sentences "and" is often used in such cases.

2 years ago

yasserss

What is difference between їмо, їсте and їжу

7 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.