"Y gwledydd"

Translation:The countries

July 22, 2016

5 Comments


DanielBall841844

Is the dydd at the end of gwledydd anything to do with day? Sorry if this is a stupid question!

May 28, 2017

mizinamo

No -- the -ydd is just a plural ending (one of many possible plural endings in Welsh, and the one that this noun happens to use) and it causes a change in vowel from gwlad (a country) to gwledydd (countries).

So there's no dydd "day" in there -- the d belongs to the root gwlad and the ydd is the plural ending; it's just a coincidence that they are together.

May 28, 2017

DanielBall841844

Thank you

May 28, 2017

pablopublico

Gwlad, the singular of gwledydd comes from Proto-Celtic *wlatis (“sovereignty”); from Proto-Indo-European *h₂wélh₁tis ~ *h₂wl̥h₁téy-, from the root *h₂welh₁- ("to rule; strong, powerful"), of which also come Latin valeō ("I am strong", whence Romance valer/valoir/valere and English value). In the Germanic branch, some descendants of the PIE etymon are English wald ("to govern; power") and Walter (originally meaning "army ruler"), German Gewalt ("force, power, control, violence") and Swedish vålla ("to cause"). Other Indo-European cognates include Czech vlast (“homeland”), Polish włość (“small farm”), Russian власть (vlastʹ, “power, authority”) and Lithuanian valda (“land property”) and valdyti (“to rule”).

July 11, 2018

DesertGlass

on the web version sounds like bledydd

July 22, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.