1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He eats out of the bowl."

"He eats out of the bowl."

Translation:Er isst aus der Schüssel.

February 1, 2013

25 Comments


fractalenergy

...Feminine....der.....? Every time I think I have this language figured out...


kyky

nominative "die" -> dative "der"; "das" -> "dem"; "der" -> "dem"


lex25288

For instance: Du bist die schönste Frau der Welt für mich. You could easily tell that the word Frau is feminine, even if you didn't know its gender (you have die, then again that could also mean it's a plural noun, but in this case there's no plural ending; also the context in general does help a lot). As for Welt, one could even suggest it was masculine if they considered it on its own, but in this case it wouldn't make sense. (Welt is feminine.) A lot of the times you have to go by the context. As a rule of thumb, it's always best to memorise every noun with its gender.


BLPK

I'll repeat here my opinion that giving a little context might really advance our learning as we study the language/sentences before and after the focus for clues.


SoyFelipollo

This just screwed with my head


fractalenergy

Is it sort of like saying "You are the most beautiful girl the world" if you use "die Welt" instead? As in, by virtue of giving it der it means more like "of the" or something?


lex25288

Welt (world) is feminine, so "du bist die schönste Frau der Welt für mich" means "you are the most beautiful woman in the world ("of the world" literally) for me". The thing is that even if you didn't know that Welt was feminine, you could still tell by the context: the only verb in the sentence (bist) is not in the third-person singular and has already got a subject (du), hence Welt must be feminine. You have to bear in mind that der is only used in the subject (nominative in English, Nominativ in German) with masculine nouns, if you wanted to use a masculine noun in the direct object (accusative in English, Akkusativ in German) the article would then be den. So if you find der next to a noun but the verb in the sentence is not in the third-person singular you can already rule out that it's masculine.


Venceslao

why not "Schale"?


kyky

I have the notion that "Schale" is rather flat in contrast to a "Schüssel".


JulesC112

Shouldn't "Er aus der Schüssel isst." also be correct?


kyky

That word order is ungrammatical.


AndreasWitnstein

The (conjugated) verb has to be in the second position.


lex25288

shouldn't "Aus dem Schüssel er isst" also work?


kyky

"dem" is masculine dative, here you need feminine dative "der". This word order stresses "aus der Schüssel".


AgenTsi

Shouldn't that be "Aus der Schüssel isst er" instead due to the verb second rule?


kyky

This rule is also satisfied in "Er isst aus der Schüssel." Your word order is grammatical but stresses "Schüssel".


AgenTsi

Right, but I was referring to lex25288's comment where the sentence given was "Aus dem Schüssel er isst." From everything I've read so far, this is not a good sentence because the verb essen is placed after both nominative and dative objects. That was why I asked about the placement of the verb, not the placement of the nominative and dative objects.


lex25288

The main problem with my sentence, which I now fully grasp the extent of, is that I thought that Schüssel was masculine. Hence the mistake. I don't know why, please someone correct me if I'm wrong but saying 'Aus der Schüssel isst er' sounds more like an exclamation to me, just like 'Is he eating out of the bowl!?' would in English.


Alikhashar

Why not er isst außer des Schüssels


AndreasWitnstein

That would mean “He eats except for the bowl.”.


hechap

Can anyone help me with this sentence? Ich lege in der Schüssel den Schlüssel. I am trying to say "I put the key in the bowl." I don't know whether die or der is proper - or even if "in" is the correct preposition to use here! Bitte, helft mir! :-)


Wingcommanderbob

I have just noticed something that hopefully someone can clarify... If we are putting something into the bowl, we use accusative: "Ich lege [etwas] in die Schüssel". This follows the 'motion or change of state' rule that I understand. But if we remove something from the bowl, we use dative: "Ich nehme (or ich esse) [etwas] aus der Schüssel". ? Is this correct? If so, is there a particular reason why, or is it just one of those things we need to remember?


Charlie66

I do not get this.....please help


kyky

What is the problem?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.