"He eats out of the bowl."

Translation:Er isst aus der Schüssel.

February 1, 2013

22 Comments


fractalenergy

...Feminine....der.....? Every time I think I have this language figured out...

April 5, 2013

kyky

nominative "die" -> dative "der"; "das" -> "dem"; "der" -> "dem"

April 5, 2013

lex25288

For instance: Du bist die schönste Frau der Welt für mich. You could easily tell that the word Frau is feminine, even if you didn't know its gender (you have die, then again that could also mean it's a plural noun, but in this case there's no plural ending; also the context in general does help a lot). As for Welt, one could even suggest it was masculine if they considered it on its own, but in this case it wouldn't make sense. (Welt is feminine.) A lot of the times you have to go by the context. As a rule of thumb, it's always best to memorise every noun with its gender.

April 5, 2013

BLPK

I'll repeat here my opinion that giving a little context might really advance our learning as we study the language/sentences before and after the focus for clues.

August 20, 2013

SoyFelipollo

This just screwed with my head

March 2, 2014

fractalenergy

Is it sort of like saying "You are the most beautiful girl the world" if you use "die Welt" instead? As in, by virtue of giving it der it means more like "of the" or something?

April 5, 2013

lex25288

Welt (world) is feminine, so "du bist die schönste Frau der Welt für mich" means "you are the most beautiful woman in the world ("of the world" literally) for me". The thing is that even if you didn't know that Welt was feminine, you could still tell by the context: the only verb in the sentence (bist) is not in the third-person singular and has already got a subject (du), hence Welt must be feminine. You have to bear in mind that der is only used in the subject (nominative in English, Nominativ in German) with masculine nouns, if you wanted to use a masculine noun in the direct object (accusative in English, Akkusativ in German) the article would then be den. So if you find der next to a noun but the verb in the sentence is not in the third-person singular you can already rule out that it's masculine.

April 6, 2013

Venceslao

why not "Schale"?

April 3, 2013

kyky

I have the notion that "Schale" is rather flat in contrast to a "Schüssel".

April 12, 2013

JulesC112

Shouldn't "Er aus der Schüssel isst." also be correct?

February 10, 2013

kyky

That word order is ungrammatical.

February 18, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

The (conjugated) verb has to be in the second position.

June 25, 2013

lex25288

shouldn't "Aus dem Schüssel er isst" also work?

February 17, 2013

kyky

"dem" is masculine dative, here you need feminine dative "der". This word order stresses "aus der Schüssel".

February 18, 2013

AgenTsi

Shouldn't that be "Aus der Schüssel isst er" instead due to the verb second rule?

April 8, 2013

kyky

This rule is also satisfied in "Er isst aus der Schüssel." Your word order is grammatical but stresses "Schüssel".

April 12, 2013

AgenTsi

Right, but I was referring to lex25288's comment where the sentence given was "Aus dem Schüssel er isst." From everything I've read so far, this is not a good sentence because the verb essen is placed after both nominative and dative objects. That was why I asked about the placement of the verb, not the placement of the nominative and dative objects.

April 12, 2013

lex25288

The main problem with my sentence, which I now fully grasp the extent of, is that I thought that Schüssel was masculine. Hence the mistake. I don't know why, please someone correct me if I'm wrong but saying 'Aus der Schüssel isst er' sounds more like an exclamation to me, just like 'Is he eating out of the bowl!?' would in English.

April 12, 2013

Alikhashar

Why not er isst außer des Schüssels

April 16, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

That would mean “He eats except for the bowl.”.

April 17, 2014

Alikhashar

Thx

April 18, 2014

hechap

Can anyone help me with this sentence? Ich lege in der Schüssel den Schlüssel. I am trying to say "I put the key in the bowl." I don't know whether die or der is proper - or even if "in" is the correct preposition to use here! Bitte, helft mir! :-)

March 4, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.