1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני חושב על העַם הצרפתי."

"אני חושב על העַם הצרפתי."

Translation:I am thinking about the French nation.

July 23, 2016

11 Comments


Gerardd88

Does צרפתי have some specific etymology? It thought it might be of Arabic origin but it doesn't look like it.


Pumbush

The name is from the bible and it was later assigned to the modern France.


Gerardd88

Could you say where exactly it is used?


Pumbush

מלכים א (יז ט), עובדיה (א כ).

1 kings (17:9), Obadiah (1:20)


Gerardd88

Thank you. It's pretty interesting. Wikipedia says that:

"In Hebrew after the Diaspora, the name Zarephath (צרפת, ts-r-f-t, Tsarfat) is used to mean France, perhaps because the Hebrew letters ts-r-f, if reversed, become f-r-ts."


FaizalZahid

I was expecting more... O_O


ajchin

This is amazing.


Home-To-Him

Not only was the reversal of letters a technique that was used in France called "verian", which the above Wikipedia article references in citing a possible connection to the name of France as being connected to צרפת. But perhaps more importantly, there has traditionally been a biblical Hebrew method of interpretation called "reverse the letter(s) and interpret it" (הֲפוֹך אֵת הַתּיבָה וְדָרְשָׁה) that some scholars believe had a tradition that began as early as Genesis 14:21 + 15:1. (where the word for "property/goods" = ‎רְכֻשׁ in Gen. 14:21 was linked to the word "reward" = שָׁכָר in Gen. 15:1. There are several methods of biblical Hebrew interpretation that are unfamiliar to most people and that make links that we would not generally notice. Another example of unfamiliar biblical method can be illustrated in the linking together of the "318" men in Gen 14:14 with the name "Eliezer" (אֱלִיעֶזֶר) in Gen 15:2. The gematria value of "Eliezer" (אֱלִיעֶזֶר) is 318 and his name means "God is my helper". The common number of 318 links these two passages together through a biblical method called "like parts". It also answers the question how Abram could defeat 5 kings against all odd with just 318 men. How did Abram do this? The answer through the use of the biblical methods of "gematria" and "like parts" is that Abram won that war with just 318 men because "God was his helper".


Allan892482

Thinking about/thinking of. pretty much the same in English


TeribleT

The interesting thing (imho) related to nation naming is sefarad: http://www.balashon.com/2006/03/sefarad.html (The site has a tag for place names so you can see the etymology of all the Hebrew names for countries they've covered so far).


Tawfick

why not "I think about the French nation"?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.