"אני חושב על העַם הצרפתי."

Translation:I am thinking about the French nation.

July 23, 2016

8 Comments


Gerardd88

Does צרפתי have some specific etymology? It thought it might be of Arabic origin but it doesn't look like it.

July 23, 2016

Pumbush

The name is from the bible and it was later assigned to the modern France.

July 23, 2016

Gerardd88

Could you say where exactly it is used?

July 23, 2016

Pumbush

מלכים א (יז ט), עובדיה (א כ).

1 kings (17:9), Obadiah (1:20)

July 23, 2016

Gerardd88

Thank you. It's pretty interesting. Wikipedia says that:

"In Hebrew after the Diaspora, the name Zarephath (צרפת, ts-r-f-t, Tsarfat) is used to mean France, perhaps because the Hebrew letters ts-r-f, if reversed, become f-r-ts."

July 23, 2016

FaizalZahid

I was expecting more... O_O

August 1, 2016

ajchin

This is amazing.

November 18, 2018

Allan892482

Thinking about/thinking of. pretty much the same in English

August 3, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.