"I do not have this appliance."

Translation:אין לי את המכשיר הזה.

July 23, 2016

4 Comments


Leshonim

Oh, I thought you only use את with verbs.

July 23, 2016

AlmogL

Only with verbs and with the anomaly יש/אין לי את ה...

July 23, 2016

kobipe3

Some Hebrew experts rule against using את after יש/אין. The correct forms according to these experts should be: אין לי מכשיר זה = I do not have this appliace I do not have the appliance = אין לי המכשיר I do not have an appliance = אין לי מכשיר I do not have it (referring to a masculine object) = אין לי הוא This last sentence is extremely unnatural to a modern Hebrew speaker. For further details, see (in hebrew): https://elitext.wordpress.com/%D7%A2%D7%9C-%D7%A4%D7%A1%D7%99%D7%9C%D7%AA-%D7%94%D7%A6%D7%95%D7%A8%D7%94-%D7%99%D7%A9-%D7%9C%D7%99-%D7%90%D7%AA-%D7%94%D7%A1%D7%A4%D7%A8/

August 15, 2018

Scott822635

I agree.

February 3, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.