1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I do not have this appliance…

"I do not have this appliance."

Translation:אין לי את המכשיר הזה.

July 23, 2016

8 Comments


Leshonim

Oh, I thought you only use את with verbs.


AlmogL

Only with verbs and with the anomaly יש/אין לי את ה...


kobipe3

Some Hebrew experts rule against using את after יש/אין. The correct forms according to these experts should be: אין לי מכשיר זה = I do not have this appliace I do not have the appliance = אין לי המכשיר I do not have an appliance = אין לי מכשיר I do not have it (referring to a masculine object) = אין לי הוא This last sentence is extremely unnatural to a modern Hebrew speaker. For further details, see (in hebrew): https://elitext.wordpress.com/%D7%A2%D7%9C-%D7%A4%D7%A1%D7%99%D7%9C%D7%AA-%D7%94%D7%A6%D7%95%D7%A8%D7%94-%D7%99%D7%A9-%D7%9C%D7%99-%D7%90%D7%AA-%D7%94%D7%A1%D7%A4%D7%A8/


rich739183

The exercise presented to me through the Android app was to select the correct translation. The only one with the word "מכשיר" was

אין ברשותי את המכשיר הזה

I've seen no lesson with "ברשותי" and the only option in the report button is to say there is something wrong with this exercise, without the ability to explain the problem.

So, is this - and if so, how is it - equivalent to
"אין לי את המכשיר הזה"
?
How is this "I do not have this appliance."?


pEZgrZvf

Yes, they are equivalent. רשות can translate a few ways, but one way is "possession," so if you look at the prefix ב which is "in" and the suffix י which is "my" then putting the whole word together you get ברשותי is "in my possession" and then אין ברשותי is "there is not in my possession" which is like saying "I don't have."

Okay. So that is how the meaning works and why the two phrases are equivalent. BUT I am not even close to being a native Hebrew speaker. I've just studied it enough to know some basic vocab and grammar (learning plenty more still from duo) so I don't know how common this phrase is?

Could a native speaker weigh in about how common it is/whether there are circumstances you would/wouldn't use it?

(And, yeah, it's annoying that Duo introduced it in this multiple choice exercise where there is no hoover over option to learn it like there would be most of the time when they introduce new words and phrases.)


rich739183

Thanks for the good explanation; that's what I needed to know.
I've known the word רְשׁוּת for some time, but only to mean "permission"; now with your information I looked it up again (which I should have done in the first place!) and see "possession" among its meanings.


TeribleT

Ein li et ha-machshir

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.