1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לי הרבה דוודים."

"יש לי הרבה דוודים."

Translation:I have a lot of boilers.

July 23, 2016

26 Comments


Dov360473

I'm troubled by the translation "boilers". "Boilers" are those huge things in basements that produce heat and hot water for buildings. But "דוודים", I believe, are "kettles", like teakettles. There is a difference in size and usage. Am I mistaken?


Mazzorano

Yes. In Israel דוודים are located on top of buildings, since they use solar energy (with solar panels, of course). Teakettles are קומקומים or מיחמים, depends on the type.


Dov360473

I seem to have become more Americanized than I realized. I'd forgotten about those boilers on the rooftops. I believe they didn't yet exist back when I lived in Israel and I only saw them on visits back.


jarrettph

So these are like hot water heaters for producing hot water at home? I was confused by the term boiler as I had never heard it before. If this is correct I think you should add that as a translation (if it's not already added).


Ana_Leia

Yeah, I came to the comments to find out what a “boiler” is. We call them hot water heaters around here. At my last place we did indeed have a solar hot water heater, with panels on the roof as Mazzorano describes.


Dov360473

I had to look this up, but there's actually a difference between a boiler and a hot water heater.

https://www.landmarkhw.com/resources/plumbing/the-difference-between-boilers-and-water-heaters/2/5

A hot water heater heats water for use in showers, taps, cooking and cleaning. It's meant for drinkable water. It's an "open" system, meaning water leaves the system and gets replenished with fresh new water.

A boiler is a closed loop system that boils the water for use in radiators that can heat whole complexes. It can also heat potable water running in separate coils through the boiler, for drinking or showering purposes. The water in a boiler is constantly reused, which is why the system is more efficient.

So, boilers tend to be large and complex and serve big buildings. Hot water heaters are generally in individual residences, though some hot water heaters can now compete with boilers.

Ergo, most of those solar things on Israeli roofs are probably hot water heaters, not boilers. I understand that there are some that can now boil water and keep a house warm, but they're still the exception. See https://www.israel21c.org/new-solar-device-keeps-homes-warm-even-in-cold-climes/


Janis559500

Didn't see your comment until after I posted one. I had failed to scroll down first. Then I saw yours and edited my own. I hope you will read it.


Leshonim

Huh? Where did the "v" sound come from in דוודים? I thought only vowels in the root can change upon inflection, not the root consonants. Weird.


radagastthebrown

The plural of דוד is irregular, there are 2 others I know of:

שור => שוורים (bull)

(market) שוק => שווקים

Specifically to דוד, the regular דודים should also be accepted (both forms are correct).


Leshonim

Thanks! I guess it's related to the now rare approximant /w/ pronunciation of the letter וָי"ו (vav).


yoraplifej

I live in Israel almost 29 years and speak Hebrew all day every day, and I never heard the word "דוודים" even once


AdamReisman

I thought דוד meant water tank, and not boiler. I thought it didn't emphasize the heat, but rather the containment. See the example of דוד שמש which could translate to solar tank.


radagastthebrown

It can mean either a boiler or a tank. (The original definition was 'tank', but nowadays 'boiler' is more common). Also, דוד שמש is a kind of boiler, isn't it?


AdamReisman

Yes, but without the שמש it's just a tank ;-)


Hava_Dorit

I was marked wrong for translating דוודים as "water tanks." Really, DL should check other dictionaries. Morfix, the one I usually test reality with, says "water tanks" is correct. And so do my bilingual (Heb/Eng) RL friends. I live in Israel and am trying hard to gain more of the language.

I agree with Dov's definitions of boiler and water tank, and think that a person can't have a lot of boilers. It's even a stretch to have a lot of water tanks, but I'll take that over boilers.


Hava_Dorit

and I like the translation "hot water tanks" even better. I gave lingots to two people above who 1) first mentioned them and 2) confirmed that it's what Israelis use.

I've seen them here in Jerusalem on top of roofs (solar and electricity-run) and inside apartments (electricity only).


TeribleT

Apartment complexes and hotels will have many of them. My condo (building) has many in a single room, and then each unit has one as well. (The building ones for non-apartment spaces and amenities).


Janis559500

I repeated this lesson in hopes of being able to report an odd pronunciation I heard when doing this on my smart phone. The man read a sentence with the singular of "boiler" which, I would swear, he pronounced like uncle ("dod" with a kholam instead of "dood" with a shuruk, even though DL actually gave us the vowel dot on this rare occasion. But this time through I didn't get the same sentence, only this one with the plural, "d'vadim" where the vav becomes a consonant. BTW, my dictionaries (all old) give, in addition to "boiler," such meanings as kettle, pot, vat, cauldron. I tested this sentence with kettle, and DL marked it wrong. Is it no longer used in modern Hebrew for kettle? I see another comment (Mazzorano) giving "kumkum" for kettle, but I thought that was small, specifically a teakettle. He also gave "m'khamem" (plural "m'kham'mim"), but Alcalay (1965) translates that as "heater" which you can see from the root. Note, the man's sentence I heard earlier was: הדוד נמצא על הגג


EileenFrances

I guess boiler vs hot water heater is very regional usage. I live in NY and we have a boiler in the basement. That’s what we call the tank that heats water for the house. It’s not a “closed system” as described in another comment. The water heats and we get it in our sinks and showers/bathtubs. Then down the drain it goes, out into a sewer system. I guess it could be called a water heater, but in this area, we use the term boiler.


XeroStomus1

yes. we also use term boiler for open water heating system in Czech.


Xos...

What does the root ד.ו.ד mean?


TeribleT

Is there another word for water heaters (vs boilers?) Because those things that are in the boiler room or basement can now be pretty tiny. (In English they are called tankless water heaters).


Hava_Dorit

The tiny tankless water heaters here do not replace the "dood shemesh" (דוד שמש) as far as I can tell. Especially the one that goes in the shower doesn't get hot enough to go through the entire winter (like right now, during the coldest days of winter). My dood shemesh has an electric switch so that I can heat water even when it's cloudy and raining or snowing. The tiny water heaters, in my experience, are most useful and economical during spring and fall.

We just replaced the one in our shower; we were told that it's called an ATMOR, after the company that makes them - printed only in Latin letters and not in Hebrew. If they did, אטמור perhaps?


yosi859058

She says 'dvadim' but in Hebrew people mostly say 'dodim' like 'dod'(singel) or even boilers..


AniOhevYayin

Wouldn't "dodim" mean "I have a lot of uncles"? In ancient Hebrew, as at Song 5:1, dodim could mean "lovers" despite the Septuagint's ἀδελφοί, "kin."


Theresa754142

If a doctor said “I have a lot of patients”, someone hearing her might think that she said “patience”. All languages have homophones, words with the same sound but different meanings. Context determines the meaning. Dodim means uncles or boilers depending on the context.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.