"יש לי הרבה דוודים."

Translation:I have a lot of boilers.

July 23, 2016

18 Comments


Dov360473

I'm troubled by the translation "boilers". "Boilers" are those huge things in basements that produce heat and hot water for buildings. But "דוודים", I believe, are "kettles", like teakettles. There is a difference in size and usage. Am I mistaken?

September 7, 2016

Mazzorano

Yes. In Israel דוודים are located on top of buildings, since they use solar energy (with solar panels, of course). Teakettles are קומקומים or מיחמים, depends on the type.

September 7, 2016

Dov360473

I seem to have become more Americanized than I realized. I'd forgotten about those boilers on the rooftops. I believe they didn't yet exist back when I lived in Israel and I only saw them on visits back.

September 7, 2016

Janis559500

Didn't see your comment until after I posted one. I had failed to scroll down first. Then I saw yours and edited my own. I hope you will read it.

September 15, 2017

jarrettph

So these are like hot water heaters for producing hot water at home? I was confused by the term boiler as I had never heard it before. If this is correct I think you should add that as a translation (if it's not already added).

December 18, 2017

Ana_Leia

Yeah, I came to the comments to find out what a “boiler” is. We call them hot water heaters around here. At my last place we did indeed have a solar hot water heater, with panels on the roof as Mazzorano describes.

January 17, 2018

Dov360473

I had to look this up, but there's actually a difference between a boiler and a hot water heater.

https://www.landmarkhw.com/resources/plumbing/the-difference-between-boilers-and-water-heaters/2/5

A hot water heater heats water for use in showers, taps, cooking and cleaning. It's meant for drinkable water. It's an "open" system, meaning water leaves the system and gets replenished with fresh new water.

A boiler is a closed loop system that boils the water for use in radiators that can heat whole complexes. It can also heat potable water running in separate coils through the boiler, for drinking or showering purposes. The water in a boiler is constantly reused, which is why the system is more efficient.

So, boilers tend to be large and complex and serve big buildings. Hot water heaters are generally in individual residences, though some hot water heaters can now compete with boilers.

Ergo, most of those solar things on Israeli roofs are probably hot water heaters, not boilers. I understand that there are some that can now boil water and keep a house warm, but they're still the exception. See https://www.israel21c.org/new-solar-device-keeps-homes-warm-even-in-cold-climes/

January 18, 2018

Leshonim

Huh? Where did the "v" sound come from in דוודים? I thought only vowels in the root can change upon inflection, not the root consonants. Weird.

July 23, 2016

radagastthebrown

The plural of דוד is irregular, there are 2 others I know of:

שור => שוורים (bull)

(market) שוק => שווקים

Specifically to דוד, the regular דודים should also be accepted (both forms are correct).

July 23, 2016

Leshonim

Thanks! I guess it's related to the now rare approximant /w/ pronunciation of the letter וָי"ו (vav).

July 23, 2016

AdamReisman

I thought דוד meant water tank, and not boiler. I thought it didn't emphasize the heat, but rather the containment. See the example of דוד שמש which could translate to solar tank.

October 26, 2016

radagastthebrown

It can mean either a boiler or a tank. (The original definition was 'tank', but nowadays 'boiler' is more common). Also, דוד שמש is a kind of boiler, isn't it?

October 26, 2016

AdamReisman

Yes, but without the שמש it's just a tank ;-)

October 26, 2016

Janis559500

I repeated this lesson in hopes of being able to report an odd pronunciation I heard when doing this on my smart phone. The man read a sentence with the singular of "boiler" which, I would swear, he pronounced like uncle ("dod" with a kholam instead of "dood" with a shuruk, even though DL actually gave us the vowel dot on this rare occasion. But this time through I didn't get the same sentence, only this one with the plural, "d'vadim" where the vav becomes a consonant. BTW, my dictionaries (all old) give, in addition to "boiler," such meanings as kettle, pot, vat, cauldron. I tested this sentence with kettle, and DL marked it wrong. Is it no longer used in modern Hebrew for kettle? I see another comment (Mazzorano) giving "kumkum" for kettle, but I thought that was small, specifically a teakettle. He also gave "m'khamem" (plural "m'kham'mim"), but Alcalay (1965) translates that as "heater" which you can see from the root. Note, the man's sentence I heard earlier was: הדוד נמצא על הגג

September 15, 2017

Xos...

What does the root ד.ו.ד mean?

December 4, 2017

Hava_Dorit

I was marked wrong for translating דוודים as "water tanks." Really, DL should check other dictionaries. Morfix, the one I usually test reality with, says "water tanks" is correct. And so do my bilingual (Heb/Eng) RL friends. I live in Israel and am trying hard to gain more of the language.

I agree with Dov's definitions of boiler and water tank, and think that a person can't have a lot of boilers. It's even a stretch to have a lot of water tanks, but I'll take that over boilers.

April 1, 2018

TeribleTeri

Apartment complexes and hotels will have many of them. My condo (building) has many in a single room, and then each unit has one as well. (The building ones for non-apartment spaces and amenities).

May 2, 2019

TeribleTeri

Is there another word for water heaters (vs boilers?) Because those things that are in the boiler room or basement can now be pretty tiny. (In English they are called tankless water heaters).

May 2, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.