1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "המרתף נמצא מתחת לבית."

"המרתף נמצא מתחת לבית."

Translation:The basement is under the house.

July 23, 2016

7 Comments


Leshonim

What is the difference between מתחת and תחת?


Pumbush

Tahat is more formal

and also means buttock...


AlmogL

One more difference is that מתחת is usually used with ל as in מתחת לבית, and תחת takes a noun directly: תחת הבית.


houthakker72

Should probably accept 'below'


joelnaqqar

Cellar and a basement at the same time?


Theresa754142

Ha-martef nimtsa mitakhat la-bayit.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.