"המרתף נמצא מתחת לבית."

Translation:The basement is under the house.

July 23, 2016

6 Comments


Leshonim

What is the difference between מתחת and תחת?

July 23, 2016

Pumbush

Tahat is more formal

and also means buttock...

July 23, 2016

AlmogL

One more difference is that מתחת is usually used with ל as in מתחת לבית, and תחת takes a noun directly: תחת הבית.

July 23, 2016

houthakker72

Should probably accept 'below'

August 11, 2016

joelnaqqar

Cellar and a basement at the same time?

February 23, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Yes

February 23, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.