"אני זוכר את שנות השמונים."

Translation:I remember the eighties.

July 23, 2016

11 Comments


Gerardd88

How does it work? Is the plural form שנות or שנים?

July 23, 2016

Pumbush

It is construct state with the word Shanim.

July 23, 2016

Gerardd88

Makes sense, I didn't think about it. Thank you.

July 23, 2016

FranziscaG1

shouldn't it then be שני השמונים?

March 23, 2017

Hsn626796

Good question.

June 13, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Biblically you find both שְׁנוֹת־ and שְׁנֵי־ as the construct of שָׁנִים. But שְׁנֵי־ looks like "two", so if you see שְׁנֵי הַמְּלָכִים, you would rather than "the years of the king" read "the two kings". Therefore I think modern Hebrew prefers the alternative form.

June 17, 2018

C1I61

ילד תיש?‏

September 6, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, a יֶ֫לֶד־תַּ֫ישׁ is a boy who herds a goat?!

September 6, 2018

Dov360473

What are the symbols over the י and the ת?

December 23, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, it is originally the cantilation mark עוֹלֶה, which is used in some teaching material as a stress marker (Thomas O. Lambdin, whose books I devoured, among them). Another tradition uses מֶֽתֶג (you see the vertical bar under the letter) to indicate stress (f.e. my Langenscheidt Handwörterbuch), although it serves other purposes, as the differenciation between the two different pronunciations of קָמֵץ. In writing by hand and on the screen I always put עוֹלֶה, if the stress is not on the last syllable, to make the pronunciation clear.

December 23, 2018

Dov360473

Thanks.

December 24, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.