1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני זוכר את שנות השמונים."

"אני זוכר את שנות השמונים."

Translation:I remember the eighties.

July 23, 2016

12 Comments


Gerardd88

How does it work? Is the plural form שנות or שנים?


Pumbush

It is construct state with the word Shanim.


Gerardd88

Makes sense, I didn't think about it. Thank you.


FranziscaG1

shouldn't it then be שני השמונים?


IngeborgHa14

Biblically you find both שְׁנוֹת־ and שְׁנֵי־ as the construct of שָׁנִים. But שְׁנֵי־ looks like "two", so if you see שְׁנֵי הַמְּלָכִים, you would rather than "the years of the king" read "the two kings". Therefore I think modern Hebrew prefers the alternative form.


C1I61

ילד תיש?‏


IngeborgHa14

Well, a יֶ֫לֶד־תַּ֫ישׁ is a boy who herds a goat?!


Dov360473

What are the symbols over the י and the ת?


IngeborgHa14

Well, it is originally the cantilation mark עוֹלֶה, which is used in some teaching material as a stress marker (Thomas O. Lambdin, whose books I devoured, among them). Another tradition uses מֶֽתֶג (you see the vertical bar under the letter) to indicate stress (f.e. my Langenscheidt Handwörterbuch), although it serves other purposes, as the differenciation between the two different pronunciations of קָמֵץ. In writing by hand and on the screen I always put עוֹלֶה, if the stress is not on the last syllable, to make the pronunciation clear.


Kingofearth23

אתה זקן מאוד!!!!!!!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.